Federal credit union · Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #12654

SRU

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$65.0M
Total assets
4,412
Members
12.6%
Net-worth ratio

SRU scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $65.0M; members 4,412; net-worth ratio 12.60%; health rank #493 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#493 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

SRU · health 94/100 · $65.0M · 2025Q4

SRU in the assets neighbourhood

Eagle Express$65.2MNew Hampshire Postal$65.1MGp Louisiana$65.0MSRU (this)$65.0MAVESTAR$65.0MNew Jersey Law and Public SafetyNew Jersey Law and Public Sa…$64.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

SRU vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SRU sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

SRU vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.16 pp (67.76% vs 62.60%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.60% here, 13.62% peer average (-1.02 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for SRU

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #24 of 275.
  • By total assets, SRU is #108 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #114 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, KINZUA (#23) ties at 94/100; one place down, First Capital (#25) ties at 94/100.

Quarter path for SRU

SRU: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

55,000,00060,000,00065,000,00070,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 59,271,410 66,179,862 ▲ +11.7%
  • Assets moved +1.8% from $65.0M (2025Q4) to $66.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (12.50% → 12.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.0%

12.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 94/100 score is built

SRU gives up 6 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Call Report ratios for SRU

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.60% -1.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.93% -0.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.75% +0.09 pp
Member Growth 3.93% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.76% +5.16 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - SRU

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $66.2M -
2025Q4 $65.0M 4,412
2024Q4 $61.8M 4,245
2023Q4 $59.3M 4,054

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12654
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Slippery Rock
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for SRU.

Office City
SRU Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Slippery Rock, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare SRU vs SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION

SRU nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • SRU ranks #493 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Superior Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Superior Credit Union

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SRU financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SRU scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 12.60% net worth ratio and 0.93% of loans delinquent. It ranks #493 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does SRU compare to other credit unions?

SRU scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.76% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.60% vs 13.62%).

How can I join SRU?

SRU operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SRU directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at SRU?

SRU is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SRU's net worth ratio of 12.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for SRU. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.