State credit union · Collegeville, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #60215
Superior Credit Union
Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 68
- Health / 100
- $64.8M
- Total assets
- 6,287
- Members
- 6.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Superior Credit Union scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $64.8M; members 6,287; net-worth ratio 6.78%; health rank #3,735 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,735 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Superior Credit Union · health 68/100 · $64.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Superior Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Superior Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Superior Credit Union sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Superior Credit Union: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +9.55 pp (72.15% vs 62.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 6.78% vs peer 13.62% (-6.84 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Superior Credit Union
- Health composite ranks #230 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #109 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #96 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Affiliated Trades (#229) ties at 68/100; one place down, Penn Hills Municipal (#231) scores 67/100, 1 point lower.
How Superior Credit Union's 5300 filing moved
Superior Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $64.8M (2025Q4) to $66.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (6.67% → 6.78%).
At 6.78%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.
How the 68/100 score is built
Superior Credit Union gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 20.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 3.8 pts
- Member Growth 3.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Superior Credit Union health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 6.78% | -6.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.12% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.07% | -0.73 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.23% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.15% | +9.55 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Superior Credit Union
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $66.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $64.8M | 6,287 |
| 2024Q4 | $63.3M | 6,497 |
| 2023Q4 | $65.7M | 6,581 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60215
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Collegeville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Superior Credit Union operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Collegeville (Main Office) | Collegeville, PA |
| Pottstown | Pottstown, PA |
| Royersford | Royersford, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Superior Credit Union nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Superior Credit Union ranks #3,735 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #230 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SRU is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SRU
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Superior Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Superior Credit Union scores 68/100 (Good), with a 6.78% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,735 of 4,374 nationally on health and #230 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Superior Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Superior Credit Union scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.15% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (6.78% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Superior Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Superior Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Superior Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Superior Credit Union?
Superior Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Superior Credit Union's net worth ratio of 6.78% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.