Federal credit union · Lowell, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #12666
MILLS42
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $31.2M
- Total assets
- 2,927
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
MILLS42 scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.2M; members 2,927; net-worth ratio 11.55%; health rank #517 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#517 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MILLS42 · health 94/100 · $31.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MILLS42 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MILLS42 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MILLS42 sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for MILLS42
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.15 pp (74.95% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.55% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.31 pp).
Massachusetts standing for MILLS42
- In Massachusetts, health place is #13 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #81 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($31.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #74 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (2,927 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Cambridge Firefighters (#12) ties at 94/100; one place down, St. Mary's (#14) ties at 94/100.
How MILLS42's 5300 filing moved
MILLS42: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $31.2M (2025Q4) to $31.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (11.64% → 11.55%).
This credit union's 11.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
MILLS42 gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.55% | -3.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.02% | -1.12 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.73% | +0.02 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.03% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.95% | +15.15 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - MILLS42
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $31.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $31.2M | 2,927 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.9M | 2,926 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.7M | 2,938 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12666
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Lowell
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for MILLS42.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mills42 FCU (Main Office) | Lowell, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near MILLS42
Using this data
- MILLS42 ranks #517 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Massachusetts Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Massachusetts Family
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MILLS42 financially healthy?
MILLS42 has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #517 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 11.55% and its delinquency rate 0.02%.
How does MILLS42 compare to other credit unions?
MILLS42 scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.95% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.55% vs 14.86%).
How can I join MILLS42?
MILLS42 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MILLS42 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MILLS42?
MILLS42 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MILLS42's net worth ratio of 11.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.