State credit union · MOUNT VERNON, Ohio · NCUA charter #62352

C E S

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$235.7M
Total assets
17,621
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

C E S scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $235.7M; members 17,621; net-worth ratio 12.82%; health rank #372 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#372 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

C E S · health 95/100 · $235.7M · 2025Q4

C E S in the assets neighbourhood

SRI$236.5MSOUTHBRIDGE$236.3MPANTEX$236.2MC E S (this)$235.7MCORAZO$234.6MBull Dog$234.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

C E S vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); C E S sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for C E S

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.39% here, 0.62% peer average (+0.77 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 64.86% here, 72.20% peer average (-7.34 pp).

Ohio standing for C E S

  • Ohio health ordinal: #15 of 196.
  • Ohio assets place: #41 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #40 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, DYNAMIC (#14) ties at 95/100; one place down, Glass City (#16) ties at 95/100.

C E S: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

C E S: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

210,000,000220,000,000230,000,000240,000,000250,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 214,514,328 240,744,816 ▲ +12.2%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $235.7M (2025Q4) to $240.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.17 pp (12.65% → 12.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.5%

12.82% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

C E S gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts

C E S health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.82% +0.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.30% -0.59 pp
Return on Assets 1.39% +0.77 pp
Member Growth 2.03% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.86% -7.34 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - C E S

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $240.7M -
2025Q4 $235.7M 17,621
2024Q4 $223.7M 17,271
2023Q4 $214.5M 17,244

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62352
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
MOUNT VERNON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for C E S, spread across 5 cities.

Office City
Yauger Road Center (Main Office) Mount Vernon, OH
Coshocton Center Coshocton, OH
Delaware Center Delaware, OH
Loudonville Center Loudonville, OH
West Chestnut Center Mount Vernon, OH
Utica Center Utica, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare C E S vs QUEST

C E S nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • C E S ranks #372 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #15 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • QUEST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with QUEST

Frequently Asked Questions

Is C E S financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, C E S scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 12.82% net worth ratio and 0.30% of loans delinquent. It ranks #372 of 4,374 nationally on health and #15 of 196 in Ohio.

How does C E S compare to other credit unions?

C E S scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.39% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (64.86% vs 72.20%).

How can I join C E S?

Membership eligibility for C E S depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact C E S directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at C E S?

C E S is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. C E S's net worth ratio of 12.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for C E S. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.