State credit union · Aurora, Illinois · NCUA charter #61425

Aurora Firefighters'

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$2.8M
Total assets
445
Members
15.3%
Net-worth ratio

Aurora Firefighters' scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.8M; members 445; net-worth ratio 15.31%; health rank #1,927 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,927 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Aurora Firefighters' · health 85/100 · $2.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Aurora Firefighters' vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Aurora Firefighters' sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Aurora Firefighters' vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.81 pp (0.00% vs 1.81%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.03 pp (53.57% vs 63.60%).

Aurora Firefighters': in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #85 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
  • By total assets, Aurora Firefighters' is #156 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #157 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Rockford Municipal Employees (#84) ties at 85/100; one place down, Central Credit Union of Illinois (#86) ties at 85/100.

Aurora Firefighters': 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Aurora Firefighters': total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,400,0002,500,0002,600,0002,700,0002,800,0002,900,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,521,970 2,782,998 ▲ +10.4%
  • Assets moved +0.0% from $2.8M (2025Q4) to $2.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.35 pp (14.96% → 15.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 85/100 score is built

Aurora Firefighters' gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Call Report ratios for Aurora Firefighters'

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.31% -3.75 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.63% +1.18 pp
Member Growth -3.05% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.57% -10.03 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Aurora Firefighters' quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.8M -
2025Q4 $2.8M 445
2024Q4 $2.6M 459
2023Q4 $2.5M 467

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61425
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Aurora
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Aurora Firefighters' runs one office.

Office City
Aurora Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) Aurora, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Aurora Firefighters' vs WILLIAMSON COUNTY CATHOLIC

Aurora Firefighters' nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Aurora Firefighters' ranks #1,927 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #85 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Williamson County Catholic is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Williamson County Catholic

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aurora Firefighters' financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Aurora Firefighters' scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 15.31% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,927 of 4,374 nationally on health and #85 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Aurora Firefighters' compare to other credit unions?

Aurora Firefighters' scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.57% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Aurora Firefighters'?

Membership eligibility for Aurora Firefighters' depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Aurora Firefighters' directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Aurora Firefighters'?

Aurora Firefighters' is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Aurora Firefighters''s net worth ratio of 15.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Aurora Firefighters'. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.