Federal credit union · Silver Spring, Maryland · NCUA charter #24246

Mt. Jezreel

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$229K
Total assets
182
Members
18.2%
Net-worth ratio

Mt. Jezreel scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $229K; members 182; net-worth ratio 18.17%; health rank #3,150 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,150 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mt. Jezreel · health 76/100 · $229K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mt. Jezreel vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mt. Jezreel sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mt. Jezreel: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -50.25 pp (2.45% vs 52.70%).

Maryland standing for Mt. Jezreel

  • Maryland health ordinal: #39 of 62.
  • Maryland assets place: #62 of 62.
  • Member book place in Maryland: #62 of 62.
  • One place up in Maryland, Howard County Education (#38) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Destinations Credit Union (#40) ties at 76/100.

Quarter path for Mt. Jezreel

Mt. Jezreel: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

200,000220,000240,000260,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 244,710 210,603 ▼ -13.9%
  • Assets moved -8.0% from $229K (2025Q4) to $211K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +2.81 pp (15.36% → 18.17%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.17% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 76/100 score is built

Mt. Jezreel gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Mt. Jezreel

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.17% -4.76 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 2.86% +2.64 pp
Member Growth -11.22% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 2.45% -50.25 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mt. Jezreel quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $211K -
2025Q4 $229K 182
2024Q4 $230K 205
2023Q4 $245K 451

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24246
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Maryland
City
Silver Spring
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mt. Jezreel.

Office City
Mt Jezreel (Main Office) Silver Spring, MD

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland

More federally-insured credit unions based in Maryland, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mt. Jezreel vs KOREAN CATHOLIC

Other-state peers near Mt. Jezreel

Using this data

  • Mt. Jezreel ranks #3,150 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Korean Catholic is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Korean Catholic

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mt. Jezreel financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mt. Jezreel scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 18.17% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,150 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 62 in Maryland.

How does Mt. Jezreel compare to other credit unions?

Mt. Jezreel scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (2.45% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Mt. Jezreel?

Mt. Jezreel operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mt. Jezreel directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mt. Jezreel?

Mt. Jezreel is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt. Jezreel's net worth ratio of 18.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mt. Jezreel. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.