State credit union · MONCKS CORNER, South Carolina · NCUA charter #60745
Santee Cooper Credit Union
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $89.1M
- Total assets
- 7,108
- Members
- 15.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Santee Cooper Credit Union scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $89.1M; members 7,108; net-worth ratio 15.16%; health rank #751 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#751 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Santee Cooper Credit Union · health 92/100 · $89.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Santee Cooper Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Santee Cooper Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Santee Cooper Credit Union sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Santee Cooper Credit Union vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.79% vs peer 62.60% (+18.19 pp).
South Carolina standing for Santee Cooper Credit Union
- In South Carolina, health place is #12 of 46 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #24 of 46 inside South Carolina ($89.1M reported).
- South Carolina membership ordinal: #26 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, Neighbors United (#11) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SRP (#13) ties at 92/100.
Santee Cooper Credit Union Call Report trajectory
Santee Cooper Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $89.1M (2025Q4) to $92.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (15.46% → 15.16%).
15.16% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Santee Cooper Credit Union gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Santee Cooper Credit Union
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.16% | +1.54 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.89% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.89% | +1.23 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.91% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.79% | +18.19 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Santee Cooper Credit Union filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $92.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $89.1M | 7,108 |
| 2024Q4 | $77.9M | 6,975 |
| 2023Q4 | $80.0M | 6,915 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60745
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- MONCKS CORNER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Santee Cooper Credit Union runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Santee Cooper Credit Union (Main Office) | Moncks Corner, SC |
| Santee Cooper Credit Union | Myrtle Beach, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
A look at other South Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Santee Cooper Credit Union
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Santee Cooper Credit Union ranks #751 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Curis Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Curis Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santee Cooper Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Santee Cooper Credit Union scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 15.16% net worth ratio and 0.89% of loans delinquent. It ranks #751 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 46 in South Carolina.
How does Santee Cooper Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Santee Cooper Credit Union scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.79% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Santee Cooper Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Santee Cooper Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Santee Cooper Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Santee Cooper Credit Union?
Santee Cooper Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santee Cooper Credit Union's net worth ratio of 15.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.