State credit union · MC INTOSH, Alabama · NCUA charter #61277
CHEMCO
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $5.3M
- Total assets
- 355
- Members
- 19.7%
- Net-worth ratio
CHEMCO scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.3M; members 355; net-worth ratio 19.71%; health rank #569 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#569 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHEMCO · health 93/100 · $5.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHEMCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHEMCO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CHEMCO vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.70 pp (0.11% vs 1.81%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 63.48% here, 63.60% peer average (-0.12 pp).
Where CHEMCO sits in Alabama
- Alabama health ordinal: #8 of 89.
- Assets rank #77 of 89 inside Alabama ($5.3M reported).
- Alabama membership ordinal: #85 of 89.
- One place up in Alabama, Electrical Workers No 558 (#7) ties at 93/100; one place down, NAHEOLA (#9) ties at 93/100.
CHEMCO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CHEMCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.5% from $5.3M (2025Q4) to $5.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (20.09% → 19.71%).
19.71% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
CHEMCO gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts
CHEMCO vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.71% | +0.65 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -1.70 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.91% | +1.46 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.28% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.48% | -0.12 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.3M | 355 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.9M | 354 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.1M | 411 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61277
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- MC INTOSH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CHEMCO runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CHEMCO CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | MC INTOSH, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
More federally-insured credit unions based in Alabama, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near CHEMCO
Similar health score
Using this data
- CHEMCO ranks #569 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sixth Avenue Baptist is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sixth Avenue Baptist
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHEMCO financially healthy?
CHEMCO has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #569 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 19.71% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.
How does CHEMCO compare to other credit unions?
CHEMCO scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.11% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (63.48% vs 63.60%).
How can I join CHEMCO?
Membership eligibility for CHEMCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CHEMCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHEMCO?
CHEMCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHEMCO's net worth ratio of 19.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.