Federal credit union · Needham, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #9071
DIRECT
Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 61
- Health / 100
- $785.9M
- Total assets
- 23,250
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
DIRECT scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $785.9M; members 23,250; net-worth ratio 11.32%; health rank #4,030 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,030 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4DIRECT · health 61/100 · $785.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
DIRECT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
DIRECT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); DIRECT sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where DIRECT diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 113.85% here, 83.90% peer average (+29.95 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at -0.43% vs peer 0.51% (-0.94 pp).
Massachusetts standing for DIRECT
- Health composite ranks #118 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- Assets rank #17 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($785.9M reported).
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #27 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Notre Dame Community (#117) ties at 61/100; one place down, WORKERS (#119) ties at 61/100.
DIRECT Call Report trajectory
DIRECT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $785.9M (2025Q4) to $789.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (11.40% → 11.32%).
This credit union's 11.32% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 61/100 score is built
DIRECT gives up 39 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.7 pts
- Return on Assets 0.6 pts
- Member Growth 0.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 5.0 pts
DIRECT vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.32% | +0.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.53% | -0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.43% | -0.94 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.63% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 113.85% | +29.95 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - DIRECT
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $789.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $785.9M | 23,250 |
| 2024Q4 | $805.4M | 24,378 |
| 2023Q4 | $835.8M | 26,008 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9071
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Needham
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for DIRECT, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Needham, MA |
| Wescom Resource Group | Anaheim, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- DIRECT ranks #4,030 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #118 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GFA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GFA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is DIRECT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, DIRECT scores 61/100 (Good), with a 11.32% net worth ratio and 0.53% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,030 of 4,374 nationally on health and #118 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does DIRECT compare to other credit unions?
DIRECT scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (113.85% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.43% vs 0.51%).
How can I join DIRECT?
DIRECT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact DIRECT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at DIRECT?
DIRECT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. DIRECT's net worth ratio of 11.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.