State credit union · MINOT, North Dakota · NCUA charter #60790
Town and Country
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $759.0M
- Total assets
- 26,461
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Town and Country scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $759.0M; members 26,461; net-worth ratio 12.64%; health rank #774 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#774 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Town and Country · health 92/100 · $759.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Town and Country in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Town and Country vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Town and Country sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Town and Country vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.52 pp (97.42% vs 83.90%).
North Dakota standing for Town and Country
- Health composite ranks #3 of 29 among scored North Dakota credit unions.
- Assets rank #3 of 29 inside North Dakota ($759.0M reported).
- North Dakota membership ordinal: #3 of 29.
- One place up in North Dakota, RAILWAY (#2) scores 95/100, 3 points higher; one place down, First Community (#4) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for Town and Country
Town and Country: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $759.0M (2025Q4) to $781.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (12.79% → 12.64%).
At 12.64%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Town and Country gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts
Town and Country vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.64% | +1.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.40% | -0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.64% | +0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.42% | +13.52 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Town and Country quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $781.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $759.0M | 26,461 |
| 2024Q4 | $716.6M | 26,260 |
| 2023Q4 | $683.1M | 27,664 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60790
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- North Dakota
- City
- MINOT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for Town and Country, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Minot Office (Main Office) | Minot, ND |
| Fargo 25th Street | Fargo, ND |
| Sanford | Fargo, ND |
| Fargo 52nd Steet | Fargo, ND |
| Kenmare | Kenmare, ND |
| Cenex South | Minot, ND |
| Dakota Square | Minot, ND |
| Trinity | Minot, ND |
| Stanley | Stanley, ND |
| West Fargo | West Fargo, ND |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota
More federally-insured credit unions based in North Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Town and Country
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Town and Country ranks #774 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CAPITAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAPITAL
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Town and Country financially healthy?
Town and Country has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #774 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 29 in North Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 12.64% and its delinquency rate 0.40%.
How does Town and Country compare to other credit unions?
Town and Country scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.42% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Town and Country?
Membership eligibility for Town and Country depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Town and Country directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Town and Country?
Town and Country is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Town and Country's net worth ratio of 12.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.