Federal credit union · Salem, Virginia · NCUA charter #1127

Salem Va Medical Center

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$94.3M
Total assets
7,788
Members
12.6%
Net-worth ratio

Salem Va Medical Center scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $94.3M; members 7,788; net-worth ratio 12.55%; health rank #1,638 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,638 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Salem Va Medical Center · health 87/100 · $94.3M · 2025Q4

Salem Va Medical Center in the assets neighbourhood

County Schools$94.6MFour Seasons$94.5MSalem Va Medical Center (this)Salem Va Medical Center (thi…$94.3MLower Columbia Longshoremen$94.2MAFENA$94.0MZELLCO$94.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Salem Va Medical Center vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Salem Va Medical Center sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Salem Va Medical Center vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 67.89% here, 62.60% peer average (+5.29 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.55% vs peer 13.62% (-1.07 pp).

Salem Va Medical Center: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #28 of 95 among scored Virginia credit unions.
  • Assets rank #48 of 95 inside Virginia ($94.3M reported).
  • Virginia membership ordinal: #46 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi (#27) ties at 87/100; one place down, VIRGINIA (#29) ties at 87/100.

Quarter path for Salem Va Medical Center

Salem Va Medical Center: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

90,000,00092,000,00094,000,00096,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 95,181,585 95,621,306 ▲ +0.5%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $94.3M (2025Q4) to $95.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (12.56% → 12.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.7%

12.55% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

Salem Va Medical Center gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for Salem Va Medical Center

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.55% -1.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.09% -0.87 pp
Return on Assets 1.44% +0.78 pp
Member Growth -3.79% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.89% +5.29 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Salem Va Medical Center quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $95.6M -
2025Q4 $94.3M 7,788
2024Q4 $92.1M 8,095
2023Q4 $95.2M 8,352

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1127
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Virginia
City
Salem
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Salem Va Medical Center runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Salem Branch (Main Office) Salem, VA
419 Branch Roanoke, VA
VA Branch Salem, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Salem Va Medical Center vs BAYLANDS FAMILY

Other-state peers near Salem Va Medical Center

Using this data

  • Salem Va Medical Center ranks #1,638 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Baylands Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Baylands Family

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Salem Va Medical Center financially healthy?

Salem Va Medical Center has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,638 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 12.55% and its delinquency rate 0.09%.

How does Salem Va Medical Center compare to other credit unions?

Salem Va Medical Center scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.89% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.55% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Salem Va Medical Center?

Salem Va Medical Center operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Salem Va Medical Center directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Salem Va Medical Center?

Salem Va Medical Center is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Salem Va Medical Center's net worth ratio of 12.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Salem Va Medical Center. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.