Federal credit union · Richmond, Virginia · NCUA charter #6878

Rva Financial

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$75.8M
Total assets
10,458
Members
11.6%
Net-worth ratio

Rva Financial scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $75.8M; members 10,458; net-worth ratio 11.60%; health rank #790 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#790 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Rva Financial · health 92/100 · $75.8M · 2025Q4

Rva Financial in the assets neighbourhood

SOUTHERN$76.1MA.C.P.E.$76.1MTexan Sky$76.1MMiami University Community$76.1MRva Financial (this)$75.8MSelect Employees$75.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Rva Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rva Financial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Rva Financial

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.34% here, 62.60% peer average (+18.74 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.60% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.02 pp).

Rva Financial: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #10 of 95 among scored Virginia credit unions.
  • Assets rank #52 of 95 inside Virginia ($75.8M reported).
  • Virginia membership ordinal: #41 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, TRANSPORTATION (#9) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, BRONCO (#11) ties at 92/100.

Rva Financial Call Report trajectory

Rva Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

70,000,00075,000,00080,000,00085,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 79,255,068 81,712,988 ▲ +3.1%
  • Assets moved +7.7% from $75.8M (2025Q4) to $81.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (12.07% → 11.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.3%

11.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

Rva Financial gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

Rva Financial vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.60% -2.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.41% +0.44 pp
Return on Assets 1.48% +0.82 pp
Member Growth 15.35% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.34% +18.74 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Rva Financial filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $81.7M -
2025Q4 $75.8M 10,458
2024Q4 $74.6M 9,066
2023Q4 $79.3M 9,053

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6878
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Virginia
City
Richmond
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Rva Financial.

Office City
Thomas J. Amiss Credit Union Center (Main Office) Richmond, VA
City Hall Richmond, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Rva Financial vs KEMBA ROANOKE

Cross-state Call Report peers for Rva Financial

Using this data

  • Rva Financial ranks #790 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Kemba Roanoke is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kemba Roanoke

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rva Financial financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rva Financial scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 11.60% net worth ratio and 1.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #790 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 95 in Virginia.

How does Rva Financial compare to other credit unions?

Rva Financial scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.34% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.60% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Rva Financial?

Rva Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Rva Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Rva Financial?

Rva Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rva Financial's net worth ratio of 11.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Rva Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.