Federal credit union · Ventura, California · NCUA charter #13495
County Schools
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $94.6M
- Total assets
- 4,680
- Members
- 8.4%
- Net-worth ratio
County Schools scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $94.6M; members 4,680; net-worth ratio 8.42%; health rank #4,123 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,123 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4County Schools · health 58/100 · $94.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
County Schools in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
County Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); County Schools sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for County Schools
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.99% here, 62.60% peer average (+11.39 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.42% vs peer 13.62% (-5.20 pp).
County Schools: in-state Call Report ranks
- California health ordinal: #237 of 243.
- By total assets, County Schools is #153 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #160 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (4,680 members).
- One place up in California, Los Angeles Lee (#236) ties at 58/100; one place down, The First Financial (#238) ties at 58/100.
County Schools: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
County Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.3% from $94.6M (2025Q4) to $91.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.30 pp (8.12% → 8.42%).
8.42% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 58/100 score is built
County Schools gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.1 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 6.9 pts
- Return on Assets 4.5 pts
- Member Growth 5.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.42% | -5.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.89% | +1.93 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.00% | -0.66 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.99% | +11.39 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
County Schools filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $91.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $94.6M | 4,680 |
| 2024Q4 | $93.5M | 4,784 |
| 2023Q4 | $88.8M | 5,388 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13495
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- Ventura
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
County Schools operates 5 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Ventura, CA |
| Oxnard Branch | Oxnard, CA |
| Hot Site | Ventura, CA |
| Disaster Recovery | Ventura, CA |
| Vital Records | Ventura, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- County Schools ranks #4,123 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #237 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- UPWARD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with UPWARD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is County Schools financially healthy?
County Schools has a financial health score of 58/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,123 of 4,374 nationally on health and #237 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.42% and its delinquency rate 2.89%.
How does County Schools compare to other credit unions?
County Schools scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.99% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.42% vs 13.62%).
How can I join County Schools?
County Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact County Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at County Schools?
County Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. County Schools's net worth ratio of 8.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.