Federal credit union · SALEM, Virginia · NCUA charter #107
Kemba Roanoke
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $75.7M
- Total assets
- 4,718
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Kemba Roanoke scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $75.7M; members 4,718; net-worth ratio 16.13%; health rank #3,582 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,582 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kemba Roanoke · health 70/100 · $75.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kemba Roanoke in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kemba Roanoke vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kemba Roanoke sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Kemba Roanoke
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 16.13% vs peer 13.62% (+2.51 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.26 pp (36.34% vs 62.60%).
Kemba Roanoke in Virginia
- Virginia health ordinal: #74 of 95.
- Assets rank #53 of 95 inside Virginia ($75.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #55 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (4,718 members).
- One place up in Virginia, PLANTERS (#73) ties at 70/100; one place down, Commonwealth One (#75) scores 69/100, 1 point lower.
Kemba Roanoke: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Kemba Roanoke: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $75.7M (2025Q4) to $77.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (16.27% → 16.13%).
This credit union's 16.13% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
Kemba Roanoke gives up 30 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.5 pts
- Return on Assets 9.7 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Kemba Roanoke health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.13% | +2.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.33% | +0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.15% | -0.51 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 36.34% | -26.26 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Kemba Roanoke quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $77.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $75.7M | 4,718 |
| 2024Q4 | $73.9M | 4,859 |
| 2023Q4 | $75.9M | 5,417 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 107
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- SALEM
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Kemba Roanoke, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| KEMBA ROANOKE MAIN (Main Office) | SALEM, VA |
| KEMBA ROANOKE LYNCHBURG | LYNCHBURG, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Kemba Roanoke ranks #3,582 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Rva Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Rva Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kemba Roanoke financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kemba Roanoke scores 70/100 (Very Good), with a 16.13% net worth ratio and 1.33% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,582 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 95 in Virginia.
How does Kemba Roanoke compare to other credit unions?
Kemba Roanoke scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.13% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.34% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Kemba Roanoke?
Kemba Roanoke operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Kemba Roanoke directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kemba Roanoke?
Kemba Roanoke is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kemba Roanoke's net worth ratio of 16.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.