Federal credit union · MC DONALD, Ohio · NCUA charter #1599

Mcdonald Community

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$4.9M
Total assets
725
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

Mcdonald Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.9M; members 725; net-worth ratio 11.89%; health rank #1,656 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,656 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mcdonald Community · health 87/100 · $4.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mcdonald Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mcdonald Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mcdonald Community vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.81 pp (0.00% vs 1.81%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -50.90 pp (12.70% vs 63.60%).

Mcdonald Community in Ohio

  • In Ohio, health place is #73 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Ohio assets place: #179 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #176 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Genesis Employees (#72) ties at 87/100; one place down, St. Josephs Canton Parish (#74) ties at 87/100.

How Mcdonald Community's 5300 filing moved

Mcdonald Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,400,0004,600,0004,800,0005,000,0005,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,796,312 4,631,307 ▼ -3.4%
  • Assets moved -5.0% from $4.9M (2025Q4) to $4.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.73 pp (11.16% → 11.89%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.3%

11.89% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

Mcdonald Community gives up 13 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.5 pts

Mcdonald Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.89% -7.17 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.08% +0.63 pp
Member Growth 0.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.70% -50.90 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mcdonald Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.6M -
2025Q4 $4.9M 725
2024Q4 $5.0M 722
2023Q4 $4.8M 703

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1599
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Ohio
City
MC DONALD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mcdonald Community.

Office City
McDonald Community FCU (Main Office) Mc Donald, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Mcdonald Community vs W T COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Mcdonald Community ranks #1,656 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #73 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • W T Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with W T Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mcdonald Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mcdonald Community scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 11.89% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,656 of 4,374 nationally on health and #73 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Mcdonald Community compare to other credit unions?

Mcdonald Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (12.70% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Mcdonald Community?

Mcdonald Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mcdonald Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mcdonald Community?

Mcdonald Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mcdonald Community's net worth ratio of 11.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mcdonald Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.