Federal credit union · Parkersburg, West Virginia · NCUA charter #12143
One Community
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $102.7M
- Total assets
- 8,375
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
One Community scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $102.7M; members 8,375; net-worth ratio 10.63%; health rank #973 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#973 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4One Community · health 91/100 · $102.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
One Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
One Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); One Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for One Community
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.20% vs peer 72.20% (+8.00 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.63% vs peer 12.11% (-1.48 pp).
West Virginia standing for One Community
- In West Virginia, health place is #10 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #11 of 74 inside West Virginia ($102.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #11 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (8,375 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, HOPE (#9) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, ROMNEY (#11) ties at 91/100.
One Community Call Report trajectory
One Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.9% from $102.7M (2025Q4) to $100.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (10.34% → 10.63%).
This credit union's 10.63% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
One Community gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
One Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.63% | -1.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.18% | +0.28 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.20% | +8.00 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
One Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $100.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $102.7M | 8,375 |
| 2024Q4 | $113.1M | 8,134 |
| 2023Q4 | $102.2M | 7,815 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12143
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Parkersburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for One Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Parkersburg, WV |
| Vienna Branch | Vienna, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near One Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- One Community ranks #973 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The United is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The United
Frequently Asked Questions
Is One Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, One Community scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 10.63% net worth ratio and 1.18% of loans delinquent. It ranks #973 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does One Community compare to other credit unions?
One Community scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.20% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.63% vs 12.11%).
How can I join One Community?
One Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact One Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at One Community?
One Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. One Community's net worth ratio of 10.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.