State credit union · Saginaw, Michigan · NCUA charter #60057
WILDFIRE
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $1.17B
- Total assets
- 49,856
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
WILDFIRE scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.17B; members 49,856; net-worth ratio 10.91%; health rank #964 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#964 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4WILDFIRE · health 91/100 · $1.17B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
WILDFIRE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
WILDFIRE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); WILDFIRE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
WILDFIRE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.59% here, 0.87% peer average (-0.28 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -16.56 pp (67.34% vs 83.90%).
Where WILDFIRE sits in Michigan
- In Michigan, health place is #40 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Michigan assets place: #22 of 171.
- Member book place in Michigan: #33 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Credit Union One (#39) ties at 91/100; one place down, Dowagiac Area (#41) ties at 91/100.
How WILDFIRE's 5300 filing moved
WILDFIRE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $1.17B (2025Q4) to $1.19B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (10.96% → 10.91%).
At 10.91%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
WILDFIRE gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.1 pts
- Return on Assets 11.4 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts
Call Report ratios for WILDFIRE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.91% | -0.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.59% | -0.28 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.26% | -0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.72% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.34% | -16.56 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
WILDFIRE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.19B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.17B | 49,856 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.11B | 49,014 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.08B | 48,083 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60057
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Saginaw
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
WILDFIRE operates 7 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Credit Union (Main Office) | Saginaw, MI |
| Bay City Branch | Bay City, MI |
| John Glenn High School Branch (Restricted Access) | Bay City, MI |
| Midland Branch | Midland, MI |
| Mt. Pleasant Business Services Office | Mount Pleasant, MI |
| Heritage High School Branch (Restricted Access) | Saginaw, MI |
| Saginaw West Branch | Saginaw, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near WILDFIRE
Using this data
- WILDFIRE ranks #964 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LAFCU is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LAFCU
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WILDFIRE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, WILDFIRE scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 10.91% net worth ratio and 0.59% of loans delinquent. It ranks #964 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 171 in Michigan.
How does WILDFIRE compare to other credit unions?
WILDFIRE scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.59% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.34% vs 83.90%).
How can I join WILDFIRE?
Membership eligibility for WILDFIRE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact WILDFIRE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at WILDFIRE?
WILDFIRE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. WILDFIRE's net worth ratio of 10.91% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.