Federal credit union · COLUMBUS, Ohio · NCUA charter #294
CME
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $476.2M
- Total assets
- 38,836
- Members
- 8.3%
- Net-worth ratio
CME scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $476.2M; members 38,836; net-worth ratio 8.34%; health rank #2,354 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,354 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CME · health 83/100 · $476.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CME in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CME vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CME sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CME diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 83.92% here, 72.20% peer average (+11.72 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.34% vs peer 12.11% (-3.77 pp).
CME in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #103 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, CME is #22 of 196 in Ohio.
- Member book place in Ohio: #16 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Firefighters Community Cu (#102) ties at 83/100; one place down, Ohio Teamsters (#104) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for CME
CME: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $476.2M (2025Q4) to $485.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (8.34% → 8.34%).
8.34% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
CME gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.8 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
CME health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.34% | -3.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.80% | -0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.22% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.92% | +11.72 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CME filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $485.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $476.2M | 38,836 |
| 2024Q4 | $465.9M | 38,585 |
| 2023Q4 | $447.7M | 38,967 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 294
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- COLUMBUS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for CME, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Columbus, OH |
| Clintonville Branch | Columbus, OH |
| Downtown Office/Branch | Columbus, OH |
| Delaware Branch | Delaware, OH |
| Pickerington Branch | Pickerington, OH |
| Westerville Branch | Westerville, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
CME nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CME ranks #2,354 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #103 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CENTURY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CENTURY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CME financially healthy?
CME has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,354 of 4,374 nationally on health and #103 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 8.34% and its delinquency rate 0.80%.
How does CME compare to other credit unions?
CME scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.92% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.34% vs 12.11%).
How can I join CME?
CME operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CME directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CME?
CME is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CME's net worth ratio of 8.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.