Federal credit union · Rangely, Colorado · NCUA charter #13161

Rio Blanco Schools

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$9.1M
Total assets
775
Members
16.4%
Net-worth ratio

Rio Blanco Schools scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.1M; members 775; net-worth ratio 16.39%; health rank #2,395 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,395 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Rio Blanco Schools · health 82/100 · $9.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Rio Blanco Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rio Blanco Schools sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Rio Blanco Schools diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.66% vs peer 0.45% (+0.21 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 16.39% here, 19.06% peer average (-2.67 pp).

Colorado standing for Rio Blanco Schools

  • Health composite ranks #34 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
  • Colorado assets place: #55 of 66.
  • Membership ranks #59 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (775 members).
  • One place up in Colorado, Northern Colorado (#33) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Sooper Cu Dba Climb Cu (#35) ties at 82/100.

Rio Blanco Schools: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Rio Blanco Schools: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,0007,500,0008,000,0008,500,0009,000,0009,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,580,020 9,239,261 ▲ +21.9%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $9.1M (2025Q4) to $9.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (16.55% → 16.39%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

16.39% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 82/100 score is built

Rio Blanco Schools gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Rio Blanco Schools

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.39% -2.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.04% +0.23 pp
Return on Assets 0.66% +0.21 pp
Member Growth 2.24% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.69% -1.91 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Rio Blanco Schools quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.2M -
2025Q4 $9.1M 775
2024Q4 $7.9M 758
2023Q4 $7.6M 780

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13161
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Colorado
City
Rangely
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Rio Blanco Schools, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Rangely, CO
CU*Answers Grand Rapids, MI
Rio Blanco Schools Federal Credit Union Meeker, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Rio Blanco Schools vs ONE THIRTEEN

Rio Blanco Schools nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Rio Blanco Schools ranks #2,395 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • One Thirteen is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with One Thirteen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rio Blanco Schools financially healthy?

Rio Blanco Schools has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,395 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 16.39% and its delinquency rate 2.04%.

How does Rio Blanco Schools compare to other credit unions?

Rio Blanco Schools scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.66% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (16.39% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Rio Blanco Schools?

Rio Blanco Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Rio Blanco Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Rio Blanco Schools?

Rio Blanco Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rio Blanco Schools's net worth ratio of 16.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Rio Blanco Schools. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.