Federal credit union · MOUNT HOPE, West Virginia · NCUA charter #12310

FAYETTE

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$8.7M
Total assets
772
Members
23.5%
Net-worth ratio

FAYETTE scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.7M; members 772; net-worth ratio 23.53%; health rank #2,371 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,371 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FAYETTE · health 82/100 · $8.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FAYETTE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FAYETTE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where FAYETTE diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 23.53% vs peer 19.06% (+4.47 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.02% vs peer 63.60% (-6.58 pp).

Where FAYETTE sits in West Virginia

  • In West Virginia, health place is #39 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #57 of 74 inside West Virginia ($8.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #60 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (772 members).
  • One place up in West Virginia, Mcdowell County (#38) ties at 82/100; one place down, Members Choice Wv (#40) ties at 82/100.

FAYETTE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

FAYETTE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,400,0008,600,0008,800,0009,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,940,449 8,539,466 ▼ -4.5%
  • Assets moved -1.6% from $8.7M (2025Q4) to $8.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.43 pp (23.10% → 23.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

23.53% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 82/100 score is built

FAYETTE gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 23.53% +4.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.66% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.62% +0.16 pp
Member Growth -4.34% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.02% -6.58 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

FAYETTE quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.5M -
2025Q4 $8.7M 772
2024Q4 $8.8M 807
2023Q4 $8.9M 840

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12310
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
West Virginia
City
MOUNT HOPE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FAYETTE runs one office.

Office City
Fayette FCU (Main Office) MOUNT HOPE, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare FAYETTE vs PACE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • FAYETTE ranks #2,371 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PACE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PACE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FAYETTE financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FAYETTE scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 23.53% net worth ratio and 0.66% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,371 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 74 in West Virginia.

How does FAYETTE compare to other credit unions?

FAYETTE scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (23.53% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.02% vs 63.60%).

How can I join FAYETTE?

FAYETTE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FAYETTE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at FAYETTE?

FAYETTE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FAYETTE's net worth ratio of 23.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FAYETTE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.