State credit union · Walsenburg, Colorado · NCUA charter #65636

St. Mary

Health score 50/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

50
Health / 100
$7.9M
Total assets
1,455
Members
17.7%
Net-worth ratio

St. Mary scores 50/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.9M; members 1,455; net-worth ratio 17.70%; health rank #4,271 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,271 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Mary · health 50/100 · $7.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Mary vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Mary sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

50 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

St. Mary: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -6.92 pp (56.68% vs 63.60%).

Colorado standing for St. Mary

  • In Colorado, health place is #66 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Colorado assets place: #57 of 66.
  • Colorado membership ordinal: #55 of 66.
  • No scored Colorado credit union ranks lower; the next one up, ARAPAHOE (#65) scores 54/100, 4 points higher.

Quarter path for St. Mary

St. Mary: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

7,200,0007,400,0007,600,0007,800,0008,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 7,488,184 7,901,967 ▲ +5.5%
  • Assets moved +6.9% from $7.4M (2024Q4) to $7.9M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -5.1% from 1,533 to 1,455 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.75 pp (19.45% → 17.70%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.70% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 50/100 score is built

St. Mary gives up 50 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Call Report ratios for St. Mary

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.70% -1.36 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.65% +0.84 pp
Return on Assets -0.74% -1.19 pp
Member Growth -5.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 56.68% -6.92 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - St. Mary

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $7.9M 1,455
2024Q4 $7.4M 1,533
2023Q4 $7.5M 1,550

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65636
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Colorado
City
Walsenburg
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare St. Mary vs ONE THIRTEEN

St. Mary nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • St. Mary ranks #4,271 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #66 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • One Thirteen is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with One Thirteen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Mary financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Mary scores 50/100 (Fair), with a 17.70% net worth ratio and 2.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,271 of 4,374 nationally on health and #66 of 66 in Colorado.

How does St. Mary compare to other credit unions?

St. Mary scores 50/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.68% vs 63.60%).

How can I join St. Mary?

Membership eligibility for St. Mary depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Mary directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Mary?

St. Mary is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Mary's net worth ratio of 17.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Mary. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.