Federal credit union · Richmond, Indiana · NCUA charter #17454

Richmond Light Employees

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$1.2M
Total assets
135
Members
21.5%
Net-worth ratio

Richmond Light Employees scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.2M; members 135; net-worth ratio 21.51%; health rank #3,857 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,857 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Richmond Light Employees · health 65/100 · $1.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Richmond Light Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Richmond Light Employees sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Richmond Light Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 136.89% vs peer 52.70% (+84.19 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.42 pp (21.51% vs 22.93%).

Richmond Light Employees in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #108 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Indiana assets place: #120 of 124.
  • Membership ranks #122 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (135 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Great Horizons (#107) ties at 65/100; one place down, FINANS (#109) ties at 65/100.

How Richmond Light Employees's 5300 filing moved

Richmond Light Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,150,0001,200,0001,250,0001,300,0001,350,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,253,537 1,192,063 ▼ -4.9%
  • Assets moved -2.6% from $1.2M (2025Q4) to $1.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.40 pp (21.11% → 21.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 21.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 65/100 score is built

Richmond Light Employees gives up 35 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.9 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 0.1 pts

Richmond Light Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 21.51% -1.42 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.16% -0.06 pp
Member Growth -13.46% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 136.89% +84.19 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Richmond Light Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.2M -
2025Q4 $1.2M 135
2024Q4 $1.3M 156
2023Q4 $1.3M 153

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
17454
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Indiana
City
Richmond
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Richmond Light Employees.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Richmond, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Richmond Light Employees vs GARY POLICE DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Richmond Light Employees ranks #3,857 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #108 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Gary Police Department Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gary Police Department Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Richmond Light Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Richmond Light Employees scores 65/100 (Good), with a 21.51% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,857 of 4,374 nationally on health and #108 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Richmond Light Employees compare to other credit unions?

Richmond Light Employees scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (136.89% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (21.51% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Richmond Light Employees?

Richmond Light Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Richmond Light Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Richmond Light Employees?

Richmond Light Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Richmond Light Employees's net worth ratio of 21.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Richmond Light Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.