Federal credit union · Attica, Indiana · NCUA charter #17588
Battery Employees
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $965K
- Total assets
- 184
- Members
- 27.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Battery Employees scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $965K; members 184; net-worth ratio 27.35%; health rank #4,042 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,042 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Battery Employees · health 60/100 · $965K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Battery Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Battery Employees sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Battery Employees diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 27.35% vs peer 22.93% (+4.42 pp).
Where Battery Employees sits in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #115 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, Battery Employees is #122 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #121 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, ENCOMPASS (#114) scores 61/100, 1 point higher; one place down, INDEPENDENT (#116) ties at 60/100.
Battery Employees Call Report trajectory
Battery Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -8.7% from $965K (2025Q4) to $880K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +2.41 pp (24.94% → 27.35%).
This credit union's 27.35% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 60/100 score is built
Battery Employees gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 3.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts
Battery Employees health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 27.35% | +4.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.48% | -1.00 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | +0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -16.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.57% | +3.87 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $880K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $965K | 184 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.0M | 220 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.0M | 252 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17588
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Attica
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Battery Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Battery Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Attica, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Battery Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Battery Employees ranks #4,042 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #115 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Concora Wabash is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Concora Wabash
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Battery Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Battery Employees scores 60/100 (Good), with a 27.35% net worth ratio and 3.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,042 of 4,374 nationally on health and #115 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Battery Employees compare to other credit unions?
Battery Employees scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (27.35% vs 22.93%).
How can I join Battery Employees?
Battery Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Battery Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Battery Employees?
Battery Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Battery Employees's net worth ratio of 27.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.