Federal credit union · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #15797
Iron Workers
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $5.4M
- Total assets
- 3,614
- Members
- 6.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Iron Workers scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.4M; members 3,614; net-worth ratio 6.19%; health rank #3,898 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,898 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Iron Workers · health 65/100 · $5.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Iron Workers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Iron Workers sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Iron Workers vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.00 pp (0.81% vs 1.81%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 35.92% vs peer 63.60% (-27.68 pp).
Iron Workers in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #242 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #235 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #126 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh City Hall Employees (#241) ties at 65/100; one place down, Mercer County Community (#243) scores 64/100, 1 point lower.
Iron Workers: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Iron Workers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.6% from $5.4M (2025Q4) to $5.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (6.23% → 6.19%).
6.19% net worth is short of the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar for this institution.
How the 65/100 score is built
Iron Workers gives up 35 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 13.6 of its 30; Member Growth loses the least, 1.6.
- Net Worth Ratio 16.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 4.5 pts
- Member Growth 13.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 6.19% | -12.87 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -1.00 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.00% | -0.45 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 35.92% | -27.68 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Iron Workers
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.4M | 3,614 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.6M | 3,487 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.0M | 3,460 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15797
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Pittsburgh
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Iron Workers operates a single office in Pittsburgh, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Iron Workers FCU (Main Office) | Pittsburgh, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Iron Workers
Similar health score
Using this data
- Iron Workers ranks #3,898 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #242 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Copper & Glass is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Copper & Glass
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Iron Workers financially healthy?
Iron Workers has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,898 of 4,374 nationally on health and #242 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 6.19% and its delinquency rate 0.81%.
How does Iron Workers compare to other credit unions?
Iron Workers scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.81% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (35.92% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Iron Workers?
Iron Workers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Iron Workers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Iron Workers?
Iron Workers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Iron Workers's net worth ratio of 6.19% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.