Federal credit union · Hammond, Indiana · NCUA charter #82762

Hammond Firefighters Assn.

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$1.4M
Total assets
289
Members
29.4%
Net-worth ratio

Hammond Firefighters Assn. scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.4M; members 289; net-worth ratio 29.41%; health rank #2,510 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,510 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Hammond Firefighters Assn. · health 81/100 · $1.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Hammond Firefighters Assn. vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hammond Firefighters Assn. sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Hammond Firefighters Assn.

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 29.41% vs peer 22.93% (+6.48 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 41.82% vs peer 52.70% (-10.88 pp).

Indiana standing for Hammond Firefighters Assn.

  • In Indiana, health place is #69 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Hammond Firefighters Assn. is #118 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #115 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Diversified General (#68) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Martin County Cooperative (#70) ties at 81/100.

Hammond Firefighters Assn.: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Hammond Firefighters Assn.: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,280,0001,300,0001,320,0001,340,0001,360,0001,380,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,362,279 1,303,698 ▼ -4.3%
  • Assets moved -3.6% from $1.4M (2025Q4) to $1.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.47 pp (27.94% → 29.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 29.41% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Hammond Firefighters Assn. gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 29.41% +6.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.55% -2.93 pp
Return on Assets 1.24% +1.02 pp
Member Growth 1.40% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 41.82% -10.88 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Hammond Firefighters Assn. filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.3M -
2025Q4 $1.4M 289
2024Q4 $1.3M 285
2023Q4 $1.4M 286

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
82762
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Indiana
City
Hammond
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Hammond Firefighters Assn. operates a single office in Hammond, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Station #1 (Main Office) Hammond, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Hammond Firefighters Assn. vs MT ZION INDIANAPOLIS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Hammond Firefighters Assn.

Using this data

  • Hammond Firefighters Assn. ranks #2,510 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #69 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mt Zion Indianapolis is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mt Zion Indianapolis

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hammond Firefighters Assn. financially healthy?

Hammond Firefighters Assn. has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,510 of 4,374 nationally on health and #69 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 29.41% and its delinquency rate 1.55%.

How does Hammond Firefighters Assn. compare to other credit unions?

Hammond Firefighters Assn. scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (29.41% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.82% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Hammond Firefighters Assn.?

Membership eligibility for Hammond Firefighters Assn. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Hammond Firefighters Assn. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Hammond Firefighters Assn.?

Hammond Firefighters Assn. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hammond Firefighters Assn.'s net worth ratio of 29.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Hammond Firefighters Assn.. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.