Federal credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #15757
Mt Zion Indianapolis
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $1.4M
- Total assets
- 248
- Members
- 37.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Mt Zion Indianapolis scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.4M; members 248; net-worth ratio 37.80%; health rank #1,538 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,538 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mt Zion Indianapolis · health 87/100 · $1.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mt Zion Indianapolis vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Mt Zion Indianapolis sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mt Zion Indianapolis
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 37.80% vs peer 22.93% (+14.87 pp).
Indiana standing for Mt Zion Indianapolis
- Health composite ranks #47 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #117 of 124.
- Member book place in Indiana: #119 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Community Link (#46) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Riverside Community (#48) ties at 87/100.
How Mt Zion Indianapolis's 5300 filing moved
Mt Zion Indianapolis: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $1.4M (2025Q4) to $1.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.74 pp (38.54% → 37.80%).
This credit union's 37.80% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Mt Zion Indianapolis gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 37.80% | +14.87 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | +0.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.98% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.49% | +3.79 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Mt Zion Indianapolis
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.4M | 248 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.1M | 253 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.2M | 251 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15757
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Indianapolis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mt Zion Indianapolis runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Indianapolis, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Mt Zion Indianapolis
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mt Zion Indianapolis ranks #1,538 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Hammond Firefighters Assn. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hammond Firefighters Assn.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mt Zion Indianapolis financially healthy?
Mt Zion Indianapolis has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,538 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 37.80% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Mt Zion Indianapolis compare to other credit unions?
Mt Zion Indianapolis scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (37.80% vs 22.93%).
How can I join Mt Zion Indianapolis?
Mt Zion Indianapolis operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mt Zion Indianapolis directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mt Zion Indianapolis?
Mt Zion Indianapolis is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt Zion Indianapolis's net worth ratio of 37.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.