Federal credit union · Florence, South Carolina · NCUA charter #16655
S C I
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $22.6M
- Total assets
- 1,664
- Members
- 14.4%
- Net-worth ratio
S C I scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.6M; members 1,664; net-worth ratio 14.36%; health rank #1,933 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,933 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4S C I · health 85/100 · $22.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
S C I in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
S C I vs every NCUA-scored credit union
S C I sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
S C I vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.13% vs peer 1.15% (-1.02 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.14 pp (49.66% vs 59.80%).
S C I in South Carolina
- South Carolina health ordinal: #25 of 46.
- By total assets, S C I is #37 of 46 in South Carolina.
- South Carolina membership ordinal: #40 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, EDISTO (#24) ties at 85/100; one place down, Emerald Credit Association (#26) ties at 85/100.
How S C I's 5300 filing moved
S C I: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $22.6M (2025Q4) to $23.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.60 pp (14.96% → 14.36%).
At 14.36%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
S C I gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.2 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.36% | -0.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -1.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.24% | -0.46 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.66% | -10.14 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
S C I filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $22.6M | 1,664 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.5M | 1,666 |
| 2023Q4 | $23.1M | 1,540 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16655
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- Florence
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for S C I, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Florence, SC |
| Dixie's Federal Credit Union | Darlington, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
More federally-insured credit unions based in South Carolina, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for S C I
Using this data
- S C I ranks #1,933 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EDISTO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EDISTO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is S C I financially healthy?
S C I has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,933 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 46 in South Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 14.36% and its delinquency rate 0.13%.
How does S C I compare to other credit unions?
S C I scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.13% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.66% vs 59.80%).
How can I join S C I?
S C I operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact S C I directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at S C I?
S C I is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. S C I's net worth ratio of 14.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.