Federal credit union · Brownstown, Michigan · NCUA charter #14098
Community Focus
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $66.3M
- Total assets
- 4,680
- Members
- 13.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Focus scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $66.3M; members 4,680; net-worth ratio 13.88%; health rank #3,167 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,167 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Focus · health 76/100 · $66.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Focus in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Focus vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Focus sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community Focus vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.88% vs peer 13.62% (+0.26 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.32 pp (53.28% vs 62.60%).
Michigan standing for Community Focus
- In Michigan, health place is #149 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Michigan assets place: #127 of 171.
- Michigan membership ordinal: #127 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, 4FRONT (#148) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, WESTACRES (#150) ties at 76/100.
Quarter path for Community Focus
Community Focus: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $66.3M (2025Q4) to $68.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.60 pp (14.48% → 13.88%).
At 13.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Community Focus gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 3.2 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts
Community Focus vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.88% | +0.26 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.14% | -0.80 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.13% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.28% | -9.32 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community Focus filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $68.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $66.3M | 4,680 |
| 2024Q4 | $64.0M | 4,674 |
| 2023Q4 | $68.6M | 4,815 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14098
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Brownstown
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community Focus runs 4 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Community Focus Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Brownstown, MI |
| Community Focus Federal Credti Union | Brownstown, MI |
| Community Focus Federal Credit Union | Ecorse, MI |
| Community Focus Federal Credit Union | Ecorse, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Community Focus
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Community Focus ranks #3,167 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #149 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Tahquamenon Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tahquamenon Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Focus financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community Focus scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 13.88% net worth ratio and 0.78% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,167 of 4,374 nationally on health and #149 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Community Focus compare to other credit unions?
Community Focus scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.88% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.28% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Community Focus?
Community Focus operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Community Focus directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Focus?
Community Focus is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Focus's net worth ratio of 13.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.