State credit union · BELOIT, Kansas · NCUA charter #63374

FARMWAY

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$102.2M
Total assets
7,418
Members
21.7%
Net-worth ratio

FARMWAY scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $102.2M; members 7,418; net-worth ratio 21.74%; health rank #1,377 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,377 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FARMWAY · health 88/100 · $102.2M · 2025Q4

FARMWAY in the assets neighbourhood

MCBRYDE$102.4MGreat Lakes First$102.3MFARMWAY (this)$102.2MCommunity Star$102.1MConnect Credit Union$101.9MHeritage USA$101.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FARMWAY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

FARMWAY sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where FARMWAY diverges from peer averages

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 21.74% here, 12.11% peer average (+9.63 pp).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.01% here, 0.89% peer average (+0.12 pp).

FARMWAY in Kansas

  • Kansas health ordinal: #12 of 61.
  • Kansas assets place: #17 of 61.
  • Membership ranks #20 of 61 among Kansas CUs with a reported count (7,418 members).
  • One place up in Kansas, Mcpherson Co-Op (#11) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, WICHITA (#13) ties at 88/100.

FARMWAY Call Report trajectory

FARMWAY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

95,000,000100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 98,312,879 107,205,966 ▲ +9.0%
  • Assets moved +4.9% from $102.2M (2025Q4) to $107.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.87 pp (22.61% → 21.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 21.74% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

FARMWAY gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

FARMWAY health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 21.74% +9.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.01% +0.12 pp
Return on Assets 0.51% -0.11 pp
Member Growth -0.68% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.57% +8.37 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

FARMWAY filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $107.2M -
2025Q4 $102.2M 7,418
2024Q4 $100.3M 7,469
2023Q4 $98.3M 7,514

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63374
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Kansas
City
BELOIT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FARMWAY runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.

Office City
Farmway Credit Union-Main Office (Main Office) Beloit, KS
Farmway Credit Union ATM Machine Beloit, KS
Farmway Credit Union-Lincoln Branch Lincoln, KS
Farmway Credit Union-Mankato Branch Mankato, KS
Farmway Credit Union-Osborne Branch Osborne, KS

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas

A look at other Kansas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare FARMWAY vs KANSAS TEACHERS COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • FARMWAY ranks #1,377 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Kansas Teachers Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kansas Teachers Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FARMWAY financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FARMWAY scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 21.74% net worth ratio and 1.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,377 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 61 in Kansas.

How does FARMWAY compare to other credit unions?

FARMWAY scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (21.74% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.01% vs 0.89%).

How can I join FARMWAY?

Membership eligibility for FARMWAY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FARMWAY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at FARMWAY?

FARMWAY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FARMWAY's net worth ratio of 21.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FARMWAY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.