Federal credit union · Kingston, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #23467

Valley Pride

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$6.2M
Total assets
607
Members
17.5%
Net-worth ratio

Valley Pride scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.2M; members 607; net-worth ratio 17.49%; health rank #3,810 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,810 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Valley Pride · health 66/100 · $6.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Valley Pride vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley Pride sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Valley Pride

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.10 pp (37.50% vs 63.60%).

Where Valley Pride sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #237 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, Valley Pride is #232 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Membership ranks #245 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (607 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Alleg-Kiski Postal (#236) ties at 66/100; one place down, EQT (#238) ties at 66/100.

Valley Pride Call Report trajectory

Valley Pride: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,100,0006,200,0006,300,0006,400,0006,500,0006,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,477,850 6,250,643 ▼ -3.5%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $6.2M (2025Q4) to $6.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (17.44% → 17.49%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 17.49%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 66/100 score is built

Valley Pride gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 5.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.3 pts
  • Member Growth 8.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts

Call Report ratios for Valley Pride

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.49% -1.57 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.20% +1.39 pp
Return on Assets 0.39% -0.07 pp
Member Growth -0.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 37.50% -26.10 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Valley Pride filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.3M -
2025Q4 $6.2M 607
2024Q4 $6.1M 609
2023Q4 $6.5M 629

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
23467
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Kingston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Valley Pride.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Kingston, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Valley Pride vs JOHNSTOWN SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Valley Pride ranks #3,810 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #237 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Johnstown School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Johnstown School Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley Pride financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Valley Pride scores 66/100 (Good), with a 17.49% net worth ratio and 3.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,810 of 4,374 nationally on health and #237 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Valley Pride compare to other credit unions?

Valley Pride scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (37.50% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Valley Pride?

Valley Pride operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Valley Pride directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Valley Pride?

Valley Pride is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Pride's net worth ratio of 17.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Valley Pride. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.