Federal credit union · WEST PADUCAH, Kentucky · NCUA charter #9497
Shawnee Tva Employees
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $6.6M
- Total assets
- 599
- Members
- 22.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Shawnee Tva Employees scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.6M; members 599; net-worth ratio 22.86%; health rank #1,879 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,879 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Shawnee Tva Employees · health 85/100 · $6.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Shawnee Tva Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Shawnee Tva Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Shawnee Tva Employees vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.07 pp (68.67% vs 63.60%).
Shawnee Tva Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Kentucky health ordinal: #20 of 54.
- Assets rank #50 of 54 inside Kentucky ($6.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #51 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (599 members).
- One place up in Kentucky, University of Kentucky (#19) scores 86/100, 1 point higher; one place down, ADVANZ (#21) ties at 85/100.
How Shawnee Tva Employees's 5300 filing moved
Shawnee Tva Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.5% from $6.6M (2025Q4) to $6.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.82 pp (22.04% → 22.86%).
At 22.86%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Shawnee Tva Employees gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Shawnee Tva Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.86% | +3.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.72% | +1.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -37.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.67% | +5.07 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Shawnee Tva Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.6M | 599 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.9M | 959 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.6M | 636 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9497
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- WEST PADUCAH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Shawnee Tva Employees.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | WEST PADUCAH, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Shawnee Tva Employees ranks #1,879 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MSD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MSD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shawnee Tva Employees financially healthy?
Shawnee Tva Employees has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,879 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 22.86% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Shawnee Tva Employees compare to other credit unions?
Shawnee Tva Employees scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.67% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Shawnee Tva Employees?
Shawnee Tva Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Shawnee Tva Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Shawnee Tva Employees?
Shawnee Tva Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Shawnee Tva Employees's net worth ratio of 22.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.