Federal credit union · SANDY, Utah · NCUA charter #24692

Mountain America

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$21.86B
Total assets
1,406,629
Members
9.4%
Net-worth ratio

Mountain America scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.86B; members 1,406,629; net-worth ratio 9.41%; health rank #1,332 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,332 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mountain America · health 89/100 · $21.86B · 2025Q4

Mountain America in the assets neighbourhood

Mountain America (this)$21.86BThe Golden 1$21.46BALLIANT$20.27BSUNCOAST$19.68BRANDOLPH-BROOKS$19.20BFirst Technology$16.45B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mountain America vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mountain America sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mountain America: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.64% vs peer 83.90% (+9.74 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.41% vs peer 11.18% (-1.77 pp).

Where Mountain America sits in Utah

  • In Utah, health place is #22 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #2 of 53 inside Utah ($21.86B reported).
  • Membership ranks #2 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (1,406,629 members).
  • One place up in Utah, Millard County (#21) ties at 89/100; one place down, Members First (#23) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

Mountain America Call Report trajectory

Mountain America: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

16,000,000,00018,000,000,00020,000,000,00022,000,000,00024,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 18,402,064,572 22,659,231,635 ▲ +23.1%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $21.86B (2025Q4) to $22.66B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.52% → 9.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.7%

At 9.41%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Mountain America gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.8 of its 25; Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.5 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts

Mountain America vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.41% -1.77 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.37% +0.50 pp
Return on Assets 0.88% +0.37 pp
Member Growth 6.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 93.64% +9.74 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Mountain America

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $22.66B -
2025Q4 $21.86B 1,406,629
2024Q4 $20.21B 1,322,892
2023Q4 $18.40B 1,222,293

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24692
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Utah
City
SANDY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (109)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mountain America runs 109 offices in 79 different cities across 5 states.

Office City
0152 Mountain America Center (Main Office) Sandy, UT
0039 Altamont 15675 W Altamont, UT
0064 American Fork State St American Fork, UT
0113 Ammon 25th E Ammon, ID
0165 Apache Junction Old West Hwy Apache Junction, AZ
0168 Billings Main St Billings, MT
0119 Boise Ustick Rd Boise, ID
0134 Boise 3rd St Boise, ID
0078 Cedar City Main St Cedar City, UT
0118 Cedar City Royal Hunte Dr Cedar City, UT
0015 Centerville Marketplace Dr Centerville, UT
0172 Chandler Frye Rd Chandler, AZ
0124 Clinton 1800 N Clinton, UT
0179 Colorado City Central St Colorado City, AZ
0055 Midvale Union Park Ave Cottonwood Heights, UT
0053 Draper State St Draper, UT
0155 Duchesne Main St Duchesne, UT
0177 Eagle Mountain Eagle Mountain Blvd Eagle Mountain, UT
0117 Ephraim Main St Ephraim, UT
0132 Garden Valley Village Circle Garden Valley, ID
0146 Gilbert Gilbert Rd Gilbert, AZ
0056 Glendale Northern Ave Glendale, AZ
0150 Goodyear Yuma Rd Goodyear, AZ
0068 Heber Main St Heber City, UT
0161 Henderson St Rose Pkwy Henderson, NV
0067 Herriman 5600 W Herriman, UT
0120 Hurricane State St Hurricane, UT
0127 Idaho Falls Snake River Pkwy Idaho Falls, ID
0075 Kanab Center St Kanab, UT
0140 Kaysville 400 W Kaysville, UT
0142 Kearns 5600 W Kearns, UT
0059 Las Vegas Lake Mead Blvd Las Vegas, NV
0012 Layton Antelope Dr Layton, UT
0065 Lehi Timpanogos Hwy Lehi, UT
0008 Logan 1400 N Logan, UT
0125 Logan Main St Logan, UT
0191 Logan 1000 W Logan, UT
0130 Magna 3500 S Magna, UT
0137 Meridian Ten Mile Rd Meridian, ID
0138 Meridian Franklin Rd Meridian, ID
0033 Mesa Southern Ave Mesa, AZ
0181 Mesa Power Rd Mesa, AZ
0058 Mesquite Pioneer Blvd Mesquite, NV
0050 Midvale River Gate Dr Midvale, UT
0045 Holladay Murray Holladay Rd Millcreek, UT
0167 Missoula Reserve St Missoula, MT
0079 Moab Main St Moab, UT
0044 Murray State St Murray, UT
0136 Nampa 2nd Street S Nampa, ID
0182 North Ogden 2600 N North Ogden, UT
0009 Ogden Washington Blvd Ogden, UT
0069 Orem State St Orem, UT
0070 Orem 800 E Orem, UT
0035 Park City Newpark Blvd Park City, UT
0114 Payson State Hwy 198 Payson, UT
0163 Phoenix Tatum Blvd Phoenix, AZ
0188 Phoenix McDowell Rd Phoenix, AZ
0166 Pleasant Grove Pleasant Grove Blvd Pleasant Grove, UT
0122 Pocatello Yellowstone Ave Pocatello, ID
0159 Post Falls Seltice Way Post Falls, ID
0128 Price Price River Dr Price, UT
0170 Provo Cougar Blvd Provo, UT
0145 Queen Creek Ellsworth Loop Rd Queen Creek, AZ
0184 Queen Creek Combs Rd Queen Creek, AZ
0123 Reno Steamboat Pkwy Reno, NV
0129 Rexburg 2nd E Rexburg, ID
0074 Richfield Main St Richfield, UT
0063 Riverton 12600 S Riverton, UT
0038 Roosevelt 200 N Roosevelt, UT
0073 St George 3050 E Saint George, UT
0076 St George Sunset Blvd Saint George, UT
0077 St George River Rd Saint George, UT
0149 St George Mall Dr Saint George, UT
0019 Salt Lake 700 N Salt Lake City, UT
0025 Salt Lake State St Salt Lake City, UT
0030 Salt Lake 2100 S Salt Lake City, UT
0031 Salt Lake Redwood Rd Salt Lake City, UT
0041 Salt Lake 3300 S Salt Lake City, UT
0060 Sandy 10600 S Sandy, UT
0105 Sandy 9400 S Sandy, UT
0141 Sandy State St Sandy, UT
0156 Santa Clara Pioneer Pkwy Santa Clara, UT
0071 Saratoga Springs Crossroads Blvd Saratoga Springs, UT
0049 South Jordan 3451 W South Jordan Pkwy South Jordan, UT
0062 South Jordan 753 W South Jordan Pkwy South Jordan, UT
0157 South Jordan Daybreak Pkwy South Jordan, UT
0010 South Ogden 40th St South Ogden, UT
0173 South Salt Lake State St South Salt Lake, UT
0066 Spanish Fork Canyon Creek Pkwy Spanish Fork, UT
0032 Sparks Los Altos Pkwy Sparks, NV
0160 Springville 400 S Springville, UT
0126 Stansbury Park State Hwy 36 Stansbury Park, UT
0040 Taylorsville 4700 S Taylorsville, UT
0047 Kearns 4015 W Taylorsville, UT
0106 Taylorsville 5400 S Taylorsville, UT
0042 Tooele Main St Tooele, UT
0139 Twin Falls Blue Lakes Blvd N Twin Falls, ID
0034 Vernal 1818 W Hwy 40 Vernal, UT
0037 Vernal 801 W Hwy 40 Vernal, UT
0183 Vineyard 450 N Vineyard, UT
0092 Corporate Building - West Jordan West Jordan, UT
0043 West Jordan 9000 S West Jordan, UT
0048 West Jordan 7800 S West Jordan, UT
0111 H. Floyd Tanner Building West Jordan, UT
0178 West Jordan 5600 W West Jordan, UT
0036 West Valley 5600 W West Valley City, UT
0169 West Valley 3500 S West Valley City, UT
0186 West Valley Redwood Rd West Valley City, UT
0018 Woods Cross 500 W Woods Cross, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Mountain America vs AMERICA FIRST

Cross-state Call Report peers for Mountain America

Using this data

  • Mountain America ranks #1,332 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • America First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with America First

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mountain America financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mountain America scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 9.41% net worth ratio and 1.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,332 of 4,374 nationally on health and #22 of 53 in Utah.

How does Mountain America compare to other credit unions?

Mountain America scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.64% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.41% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Mountain America?

Mountain America operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mountain America directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mountain America?

Mountain America is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mountain America's net worth ratio of 9.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mountain America. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.