Federal credit union · Killeen, Texas · NCUA charter #24532
Covenant Savings
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $3.7M
- Total assets
- 1,202
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Covenant Savings scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.7M; members 1,202; net-worth ratio 13.65%; health rank #1,232 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,232 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Covenant Savings · health 89/100 · $3.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Covenant Savings vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Covenant Savings sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Covenant Savings
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.48% here, 63.60% peer average (+16.88 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.41 pp (13.65% vs 19.06%).
Covenant Savings: in-state Call Report ranks
- Texas health ordinal: #112 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #358 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #305 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Angelina County Teachers (#111) ties at 89/100; one place down, Trans Texas Southwest (#113) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for Covenant Savings
Covenant Savings: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $3.7M (2025Q4) to $3.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.37 pp (13.28% → 13.65%).
At 13.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Covenant Savings gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Covenant Savings health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.65% | -5.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.08% | -1.73 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.69% | +1.24 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.99% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.48% | +16.88 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.7M | 1,202 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.8M | 1,239 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.1M | 1,283 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24532
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Killeen
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Covenant Savings runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CSFCU (Main Office) | Killeen, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Covenant Savings
Similar health score
Using this data
- Covenant Savings ranks #1,232 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #112 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PLAINS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PLAINS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Covenant Savings financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Covenant Savings scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 13.65% net worth ratio and 0.08% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,232 of 4,374 nationally on health and #112 of 386 in Texas.
How does Covenant Savings compare to other credit unions?
Covenant Savings scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.48% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.65% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Covenant Savings?
Covenant Savings operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Covenant Savings directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Covenant Savings?
Covenant Savings is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Covenant Savings's net worth ratio of 13.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.