State credit union · Albuquerque, New Mexico · NCUA charter #68244

First Financial

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$1.11B
Total assets
98,616
Members
8.3%
Net-worth ratio

First Financial scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.11B; members 98,616; net-worth ratio 8.33%; health rank #2,191 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,191 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Financial · health 84/100 · $1.11B · 2025Q4

First Financial in the assets neighbourhood

Abbott Laboratories$1.12BVANTAGE$1.12BNECHES$1.11BFIVEPOINT$1.11BFirst Financial (this)$1.11BSafe 1$1.11B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Financial vs Over $500M peers

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -13.45 pp (70.45% vs 83.90%).

New Mexico standing for First Financial

  • New Mexico health ordinal: #23 of 37.
  • By total assets, First Financial is #7 of 37 in New Mexico.
  • New Mexico membership ordinal: #3 of 37.
  • One place up in New Mexico, Northern New Mexico School Employee (#22) ties at 84/100; one place down, INTERNATIONALITES (#24) scores 82/100, 2 points lower.

First Financial: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

First Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

800,000,000900,000,0001,000,000,0001,100,000,0001,200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 877,714,950 1,131,022,542 ▲ +28.9%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $1.11B (2025Q4) to $1.13B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.42 pp (8.75% → 8.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.5%

8.33% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

First Financial gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.3 of its 25; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.33% -2.85 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.44% +0.57 pp
Return on Assets 0.23% -0.27 pp
Member Growth 6.70% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.45% -13.45 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - First Financial

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.13B -
2025Q4 $1.11B 98,616
2024Q4 $916.6M 92,425
2023Q4 $877.7M 90,940

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68244
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
New Mexico
City
Albuquerque
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (20)

First Financial operates 20 offices across 13 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Renaissance / Main Office (Main Office) Albuquerque, NM
San Mateo Branch Albuquerque, NM
Coors Branch Albuquerque, NM
Juan Tabo Albuquerque, NM
Renaissance - Branch Albuquerque, NM
South Valley Branch Albuquerque, NM
Cherry Hills Albuquerque, NM
Bernalillo Branch Bernalillo, NM
Deming Branch DEMING, NM
Farmington Branch Farmington, NM
SWFCU - Farmington Farmington, NM
Gallup Mesa View Gallup, NM
Gallup Downtown GALLUP, NM
University Branch LAS CRUCES, NM
SWFCU - Los Ranchos Los Ranchos, NM
Pinehill PINEHILL, NM
Portales Branch Portales, NM
Rio Rancho Branch Rio Rancho, NM
Silver City Branch SILVER CITY, NM
Zuni Branch Zuni, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First Financial vs KIRTLAND

First Financial nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • First Financial ranks #2,191 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • KIRTLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with KIRTLAND

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Financial financially healthy?

First Financial has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,191 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 8.33% and its delinquency rate 1.44%.

How does First Financial compare to other credit unions?

First Financial scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (70.45% vs 83.90%).

How can I join First Financial?

Membership eligibility for First Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Financial?

First Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Financial's net worth ratio of 8.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.