Federal credit union · Compton, California · NCUA charter #95073
MID-CITIES
Health score 38/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 38
- Health / 100
- $15.7M
- Total assets
- 2,561
- Members
- 7.0%
- Net-worth ratio
MID-CITIES scores 38/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.7M; members 2,561; net-worth ratio 6.97%; health rank #4,349 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,349 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MID-CITIES · health 38/100 · $15.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MID-CITIES in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MID-CITIES vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MID-CITIES sits in 35-39 with 14 others.
38 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MID-CITIES diverges from peer averages
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 32.71% vs peer 59.80% (-27.09 pp).
MID-CITIES in California
- In California, health place is #242 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, MID-CITIES is #218 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #188 of 243.
- One place up in California, Episcopal Community (#241) scores 41/100, 3 points higher; one place down, North Bay (#243) scores 25/100, 13 points lower.
MID-CITIES: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
MID-CITIES: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $15.7M (2025Q4) to $16.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (7.22% → 6.97%).
At 6.97%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.
How the 38/100 score is built
MID-CITIES gives up 62 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.9 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 6.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 22.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.1 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts
Call Report ratios for MID-CITIES
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 6.97% | -7.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.87% | +1.72 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.92% | -2.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -10.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 32.71% | -27.09 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - MID-CITIES
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $16.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.7M | 2,561 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.6M | 2,871 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.5M | 3,423 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 95073
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Compton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for MID-CITIES.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Office (Main Office) | Compton, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- MID-CITIES ranks #4,349 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #242 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Beverly Hills City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Beverly Hills City Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MID-CITIES financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MID-CITIES scores 38/100 (Weak), with a 6.97% net worth ratio and 2.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,349 of 4,374 nationally on health and #242 of 243 in California.
How does MID-CITIES compare to other credit unions?
MID-CITIES scores 38/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.71% vs 59.80%).
How can I join MID-CITIES?
Membership eligibility for MID-CITIES depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MID-CITIES directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MID-CITIES?
MID-CITIES is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MID-CITIES's net worth ratio of 6.97% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.