Federal credit union · San Francisco, California · NCUA charter #23780
Northeast Community
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $15.7M
- Total assets
- 927
- Members
- 30.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Northeast Community scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.7M; members 927; net-worth ratio 30.24%; health rank #2,509 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,509 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northeast Community · health 81/100 · $15.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northeast Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northeast Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northeast Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Northeast Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 30.24% vs peer 14.86% (+15.38 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 50.45% here, 59.80% peer average (-9.35 pp).
California standing for Northeast Community
- In California, health place is #153 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #219 of 243 inside California ($15.7M reported).
- California membership ordinal: #226 of 243.
- One place up in California, Sun Community (#152) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Fountain Valley (#154) ties at 81/100.
Northeast Community Call Report trajectory
Northeast Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $15.7M (2025Q4) to $15.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.19 pp (30.05% → 30.24%).
30.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 81/100 score is built
Northeast Community gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 30.24% | +15.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.74% | +1.04 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.45% | -9.35 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Northeast Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.7M | 927 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.9M | 1,026 |
| 2023Q4 | $14.6M | 1,025 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23780
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- San Francisco
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Northeast Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| main/chinatown (Main Office) | San Francisco, CA |
| TENDERLOIN | SAN FRANCISCO, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Northeast Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Northeast Community ranks #2,509 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #153 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MID-CITIES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MID-CITIES
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northeast Community financially healthy?
Northeast Community has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,509 of 4,374 nationally on health and #153 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 30.24% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Northeast Community compare to other credit unions?
Northeast Community scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (30.24% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.45% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Northeast Community?
Northeast Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northeast Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northeast Community?
Northeast Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northeast Community's net worth ratio of 30.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.