Federal credit union · Fontana, California · NCUA charter #12898
FONTANA
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $16.5M
- Total assets
- 1,416
- Members
- 8.7%
- Net-worth ratio
FONTANA scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.5M; members 1,416; net-worth ratio 8.72%; health rank #3,888 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,888 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FONTANA · health 65/100 · $16.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FONTANA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FONTANA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FONTANA sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where FONTANA diverges from peer averages
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 46.36% vs peer 59.80% (-13.44 pp).
FONTANA in California
- In California, health place is #224 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #216 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #217 of 243.
- One place up in California, Glendale Area Schools (#223) ties at 65/100; one place down, L.a. Healthcare (#225) ties at 65/100.
FONTANA: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
FONTANA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.5% from $16.5M (2025Q4) to $17.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (9.09% → 8.72%).
8.72% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 65/100 score is built
FONTANA gives up 35 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 3.2.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.5 pts
- Return on Assets 6.1 pts
- Member Growth 5.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Call Report ratios for FONTANA
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.72% | -6.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.46% | +0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.04% | -0.67 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.73% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.36% | -13.44 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FONTANA quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $17.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.5M | 1,416 |
| 2024Q4 | $16.5M | 1,441 |
| 2023Q4 | $16.9M | 1,417 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12898
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Fontana
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FONTANA runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fontana Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Fontana, CA |
| DOCU-TRUST | San Bernardino, CA |
| Data Systems of Texas | Waco, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near FONTANA
Using this data
- FONTANA ranks #3,888 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #224 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Beverly Hills City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Beverly Hills City Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FONTANA financially healthy?
FONTANA has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,888 of 4,374 nationally on health and #224 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.72% and its delinquency rate 1.46%.
How does FONTANA compare to other credit unions?
FONTANA scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.36% vs 59.80%).
How can I join FONTANA?
FONTANA serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact FONTANA directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at FONTANA?
FONTANA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FONTANA's net worth ratio of 8.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.