Federal credit union · East Stroudsbur, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #21240

Pocono Medical Center

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$3.5M
Total assets
903
Members
12.7%
Net-worth ratio

Pocono Medical Center scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.5M; members 903; net-worth ratio 12.72%; health rank #1,100 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,100 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Pocono Medical Center · health 90/100 · $3.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Pocono Medical Center vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pocono Medical Center sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Pocono Medical Center

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.33 pp (0.48% vs 1.81%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -14.53 pp (49.07% vs 63.60%).

Pocono Medical Center in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #49 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Assets rank #248 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($3.5M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #220 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Penn State (#48) ties at 90/100; one place down, Armstrong Associates (#50) ties at 90/100.

Pocono Medical Center: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Pocono Medical Center: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,400,0003,600,0003,800,0004,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,849,661 3,476,722 ▼ -9.7%
  • Assets moved -0.4% from $3.5M (2025Q4) to $3.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (12.59% → 12.72%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.8%

This credit union's 12.72% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Pocono Medical Center gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Pocono Medical Center health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.72% -6.34 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.48% -1.33 pp
Return on Assets 0.86% +0.41 pp
Member Growth 0.78% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 49.07% -14.53 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Pocono Medical Center

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.5M -
2025Q4 $3.5M 903
2024Q4 $3.6M 896
2023Q4 $3.8M 873

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21240
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
East Stroudsbur
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Pocono Medical Center.

Office City
Office (Main Office) East Stroudsburg, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Pocono Medical Center vs SAINT NICHOLAS

Pocono Medical Center nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Pocono Medical Center ranks #1,100 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Saint Nicholas is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Saint Nicholas

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pocono Medical Center financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pocono Medical Center scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 12.72% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,100 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Pocono Medical Center compare to other credit unions?

Pocono Medical Center scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.48% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.07% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Pocono Medical Center?

Pocono Medical Center operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pocono Medical Center directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Pocono Medical Center?

Pocono Medical Center is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pocono Medical Center's net worth ratio of 12.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Pocono Medical Center. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.