Federal credit union · San Fernando, California · NCUA charter #9044

Columbus Club

Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

62
Health / 100
$3.1M
Total assets
194
Members
27.1%
Net-worth ratio

Columbus Club scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.1M; members 194; net-worth ratio 27.05%; health rank #3,974 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,974 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Columbus Club · health 62/100 · $3.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Columbus Club vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Columbus Club sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Columbus Club: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 27.05% vs peer 19.06% (+7.99 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 6.78% here, 63.60% peer average (-56.82 pp).

California standing for Columbus Club

  • In California, health place is #231 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #236 of 243.
  • California membership ordinal: #238 of 243.
  • One place up in California, San Mateo City Employees (#230) scores 63/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Universal City Studios (#232) scores 61/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Columbus Club

Columbus Club: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,800,0003,000,0003,200,0003,400,0003,600,0003,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,580,372 3,040,635 ▼ -15.1%
  • Assets moved -1.0% from $3.1M (2025Q4) to $3.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (27.07% → 27.05%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 27.05% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 62/100 score is built

Columbus Club gives up 38 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Columbus Club

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 27.05% +7.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets -0.86% -1.31 pp
Member Growth -7.18% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.78% -56.82 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Columbus Club

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.0M -
2025Q4 $3.1M 194
2024Q4 $3.2M 209
2023Q4 $3.6M 237

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9044
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community/Select Employee Group
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
California
City
San Fernando
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Columbus Club.

Office City
Columbus Club FCU (Main Office) San Fernando, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Columbus Club vs U.S.B. EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Columbus Club

Using this data

  • Columbus Club ranks #3,974 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #231 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • U.S.B. Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U.S.B. Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Columbus Club financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Columbus Club scores 62/100 (Good), with a 27.05% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,974 of 4,374 nationally on health and #231 of 243 in California.

How does Columbus Club compare to other credit unions?

Columbus Club scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (27.05% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (6.78% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Columbus Club?

Columbus Club operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Columbus Club directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Columbus Club?

Columbus Club is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Columbus Club's net worth ratio of 27.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Columbus Club. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.