State credit union · Midland, Michigan · NCUA charter #62076
Members First
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $900.6M
- Total assets
- 67,490
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Members First scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $900.6M; members 67,490; net-worth ratio 8.92%; health rank #2,022 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,022 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members First · health 85/100 · $900.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Members First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Members First sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Members First diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.26 pp (8.92% vs 11.18%).
Where Members First sits in Michigan
- Health composite ranks #101 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- Assets rank #32 of 171 inside Michigan ($900.6M reported).
- Member book place in Michigan: #25 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, VIBE (#100) ties at 85/100; one place down, LAFCU (#102) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.
How Members First's 5300 filing moved
Members First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $900.6M (2025Q4) to $904.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (9.01% → 8.92%).
This credit union's 8.92% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Members First gives up 15 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.1 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 12.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Members First health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.92% | -2.26 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.14% | +0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.62% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.09% | -1.81 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Members First quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $904.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $900.6M | 67,490 |
| 2024Q4 | $850.6M | 65,769 |
| 2023Q4 | $827.7M | 63,656 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62076
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Midland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members First runs 11 offices in 9 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Members First Credit Union - Wackerly (Main Office) | Midland, MI |
| Members First Credit Union-Clare Office | Clare, MI |
| Members First Credit Union-Evart Office | Evart, MI |
| Members First Credit Union- Gladwin Office | Gladwin, MI |
| Members First Credit Union - Kentwood Office | Grand Rapids, MI |
| Members First Credit Union-Harrison Office | Harrison, MI |
| Members First Credit Union - Jenison Office | Jenison, MI |
| Members First Credit Union - Dartmouth Office | Midland, MI |
| Members First Credit Union -Mt. Pleasant Bluegrass | Mt Pleasant, MI |
| Members First Credit Union-Mt Pleasant Broadway Office | Mt Pleasant, MI |
| Members First Credit Union - Saginaw | Saginaw, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Members First ranks #2,022 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #101 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Arbor Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arbor Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members First scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 8.92% net worth ratio and 1.14% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,022 of 4,374 nationally on health and #101 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Members First compare to other credit unions?
Members First scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.92% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Members First?
Membership eligibility for Members First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members First?
Members First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members First's net worth ratio of 8.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.