State credit union · Jackson, Michigan · NCUA charter #68718

True Community

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$932.7M
Total assets
81,647
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

True Community scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $932.7M; members 81,647; net-worth ratio 11.31%; health rank #2,448 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,448 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

True Community · health 82/100 · $932.7M · 2025Q4

True Community in the assets neighbourhood

First City$937.4MTrue Community (this)$932.7MFORTERA$927.8MUniversity of Hawaii$926.3MCAMPUS$925.7MHoosier Hills$925.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

True Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); True Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where True Community diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.16% vs peer 83.90% (+3.26 pp).
  • Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.73% vs peer 0.87% (+0.86 pp).

Where True Community sits in Michigan

  • Health composite ranks #125 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
  • Michigan assets place: #28 of 171.
  • Membership ranks #20 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (81,647 members).
  • One place up in Michigan, Flagship Community (#124) ties at 82/100; one place down, Great Lakes First (#126) ties at 82/100.

Quarter path for True Community

True Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

600,000,000700,000,000800,000,000900,000,0001,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 703,073,726 953,202,377 ▲ +35.6%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $932.7M (2025Q4) to $953.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (11.30% → 11.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.4%

At 11.31%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

True Community gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 14.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.6 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

True Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.31% +0.13 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.73% +0.86 pp
Return on Assets 0.34% -0.17 pp
Member Growth 0.55% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.16% +3.26 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $953.2M -
2025Q4 $932.7M 81,647
2024Q4 $880.5M 81,204
2023Q4 $703.1M 66,190

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68718
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Michigan
City
Jackson
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (15)

True Community operates 15 offices across 10 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Clinton Road (Main Office) Jackson, MI
Brooklyn Brooklyn, MI
Dearborn Dearborn, MI
Grass Lake Grass Lake, MI
Spring Arbor Jackson, MI
Parnall Jackson, MI
Downtown Jackson, MI
Vandercook Lake Jackson, MI
Livonia Livonia, MI
Mason Mason, MI
Parma Parma, MI
Saline Saline, MI
Westland WESTLAND, MI
Mansfield Ypsilanti, MI
Whittaker Ypsilanti, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare True Community vs ALPENA-ALCONA AREA

Cross-state Call Report peers for True Community

Using this data

  • True Community ranks #2,448 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #125 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Alpena-Alcona Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Alpena-Alcona Area

Frequently Asked Questions

Is True Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, True Community scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 11.31% net worth ratio and 1.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,448 of 4,374 nationally on health and #125 of 171 in Michigan.

How does True Community compare to other credit unions?

True Community scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.16% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.73% vs 0.87%).

How can I join True Community?

Membership eligibility for True Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact True Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at True Community?

True Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. True Community's net worth ratio of 11.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for True Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.