Federal credit union · El Monte, California · NCUA charter #9230
CERTIFIED
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $903.1M
- Total assets
- 60,018
- Members
- 20.5%
- Net-worth ratio
CERTIFIED scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $903.1M; members 60,018; net-worth ratio 20.52%; health rank #2,049 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CERTIFIED vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CERTIFIED sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CERTIFIED vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +9.34 pp (20.52% vs 11.18%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.54% vs peer 83.90% (-3.36 pp).
CERTIFIED: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #127 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- California assets place: #70 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #56 of 243.
- One place up in California, E-CENTRAL (#126) ties at 84/100; one place down, Antioch Community (#128) ties at 84/100.
How CERTIFIED's 5300 filing moved
CERTIFIED: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $903.1M (2025Q4) to $920.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (20.58% → 20.52%).
20.52% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 84/100 score is built
CERTIFIED gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
CERTIFIED health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.52% | +9.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.57% | -0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | +0.76 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.54% | -3.36 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $920.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $903.1M | 60,018 |
| 2024Q4 | $871.7M | 64,912 |
| 2023Q4 | $781.7M | 57,041 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9230
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- El Monte
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
CERTIFIED operates 12 offices across 12 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| El Monte (Main Office) | El Monte, CA |
| Brea | Brea, CA |
| Commerce | Commerce, CA |
| Costa Mesa | Costa Mesa, CA |
| Diamond Bar | Diamond Bar, CA |
| Fullerton Branch | Fullerton, CA |
| Granada Hills Branch | Granada Hills, CA |
| MWD | Los Angeles, CA |
| San Bernardino | San Bernardino, CA |
| San Diego Branch | San Diego, CA |
| Tracy Branch | Tracy, CA |
| West Covina | West Covina, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
CERTIFIED nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CERTIFIED ranks #2,049 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #127 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CERTIFIED financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CERTIFIED scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 20.52% net worth ratio and 0.57% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,049 of 4,374 nationally on health and #127 of 243 in California.
How does CERTIFIED compare to other credit unions?
CERTIFIED scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.52% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (80.54% vs 83.90%).
How can I join CERTIFIED?
CERTIFIED operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CERTIFIED directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CERTIFIED?
CERTIFIED is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CERTIFIED's net worth ratio of 20.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.