State credit union · Adrian, Michigan · NCUA charter #60509
Tlc Community
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $919.9M
- Total assets
- 56,926
- Members
- 14.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Tlc Community scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $919.9M; members 56,926; net-worth ratio 14.28%; health rank #473 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#473 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tlc Community · health 94/100 · $919.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tlc Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tlc Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tlc Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Tlc Community diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 14.28% here, 11.18% peer average (+3.10 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 59.21% vs peer 83.90% (-24.69 pp).
Tlc Community in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #16 of 171.
- By total assets, Tlc Community is #30 of 171 in Michigan.
- Member book place in Michigan: #30 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, FRANKENMUTH (#15) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, St. Francis X (#17) ties at 94/100.
Quarter path for Tlc Community
Tlc Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $919.9M (2025Q4) to $938.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (14.36% → 14.28%).
At 14.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Tlc Community gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts
Tlc Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.28% | +3.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -0.75 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | +0.55 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.04% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.21% | -24.69 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $938.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $919.9M | 56,926 |
| 2024Q4 | $784.2M | 55,790 |
| 2023Q4 | $715.8M | 55,192 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60509
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Adrian
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
Tlc Community operates 9 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Adrian, MI |
| Beecher | Adrian, MI |
| NAB | Adrian, MI |
| Blissfield | Blissfield, MI |
| Brooklyn | Brooklyn, MI |
| Clinton | Clinton, MI |
| Dundee | Dundee, MI |
| Lambertville | Lambertville, MI |
| Tecumseh | Tecumseh, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Tlc Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Tlc Community ranks #473 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Arbor Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arbor Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tlc Community financially healthy?
Tlc Community has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #473 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 14.28% and its delinquency rate 0.13%.
How does Tlc Community compare to other credit unions?
Tlc Community scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.28% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.21% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Tlc Community?
Membership eligibility for Tlc Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Tlc Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tlc Community?
Tlc Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tlc Community's net worth ratio of 14.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.