State credit union · Ada, Michigan · NCUA charter #62123

River Valley

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$119.8M
Total assets
9,324
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

River Valley scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $119.8M; members 9,324; net-worth ratio 11.89%; health rank #1,457 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,457 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

River Valley · health 88/100 · $119.8M · 2025Q4

River Valley in the assets neighbourhood

United Local$120.1MFERGUS$120.0MNorthern Communities$119.9MTHINKWISE$119.8MRiver Valley (this)$119.8MDepartment of Corrections$119.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

River Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

River Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

River Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.48% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.41 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 70.26% vs peer 72.20% (-1.94 pp).

Michigan standing for River Valley

  • Michigan health ordinal: #67 of 171.
  • Assets rank #105 of 171 inside Michigan ($119.8M reported).
  • Michigan membership ordinal: #101 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan (#66) ties at 88/100; one place down, UNITED (#68) ties at 88/100.

Quarter path for River Valley

River Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

118,000,000120,000,000122,000,000124,000,000126,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 120,427,453 124,437,275 ▲ +3.3%
  • Assets moved +3.9% from $119.8M (2025Q4) to $124.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (12.19% → 11.89%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.3%

At 11.89%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

River Valley gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

River Valley vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.89% -0.22 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.48% -0.41 pp
Return on Assets 0.71% +0.09 pp
Member Growth -3.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.26% -1.94 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

River Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $124.4M -
2025Q4 $119.8M 9,324
2024Q4 $118.9M 9,655
2023Q4 $120.4M 9,699

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62123
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Michigan
City
Ada
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, River Valley runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
River Valley Credit Union (Main Office) Ada, MI
Edmore Edmore, MI
Lowell Lowell, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare River Valley vs CIRCLE

River Valley nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • River Valley ranks #1,457 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #67 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CIRCLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CIRCLE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is River Valley financially healthy?

River Valley has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,457 of 4,374 nationally on health and #67 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 11.89% and its delinquency rate 0.48%.

How does River Valley compare to other credit unions?

River Valley scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.48% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (70.26% vs 72.20%).

How can I join River Valley?

Membership eligibility for River Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact River Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at River Valley?

River Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River Valley's net worth ratio of 11.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for River Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.