Federal credit union · Hattiesburg, Mississippi · NCUA charter #18150
Camp Shelby
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $30.7M
- Total assets
- 3,051
- Members
- 24.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Camp Shelby scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.7M; members 3,051; net-worth ratio 24.42%; health rank #1,373 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,373 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Camp Shelby · health 88/100 · $30.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Camp Shelby in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Camp Shelby vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Camp Shelby sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Camp Shelby
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 24.42% here, 14.86% peer average (+9.56 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.24 pp (1.39% vs 1.15%).
Mississippi standing for Camp Shelby
- Health composite ranks #21 of 55 among scored Mississippi credit unions.
- By total assets, Camp Shelby is #21 of 55 in Mississippi.
- Mississippi membership ordinal: #23 of 55.
- One place up in Mississippi, DELTA (#20) ties at 88/100; one place down, Community Partners (#22) ties at 88/100.
Camp Shelby Call Report trajectory
Camp Shelby: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.8% from $30.7M (2025Q4) to $30.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.30 pp (24.12% → 24.42%).
At 24.42%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Camp Shelby gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts
Camp Shelby health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.42% | +9.56 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.39% | +0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.00% | +1.29 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.21% | +9.41 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Camp Shelby
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $30.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $30.7M | 3,051 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.6M | 2,988 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.9M | 2,906 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18150
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Mississippi
- City
- Hattiesburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Camp Shelby operates 2 offices in Hattiesburg, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Camp Shelby Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Hattiesburg, MS |
| Main Office | Hattiesburg, MS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Mississippi
A look at other Mississippi credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Camp Shelby nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Camp Shelby ranks #1,373 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 55 in MS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Meridian Mississippi Ang is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Meridian Mississippi Ang
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Camp Shelby financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Camp Shelby scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 24.42% net worth ratio and 1.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,373 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 55 in Mississippi.
How does Camp Shelby compare to other credit unions?
Camp Shelby scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (24.42% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.39% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Camp Shelby?
Membership eligibility for Camp Shelby depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Camp Shelby directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Camp Shelby?
Camp Shelby is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Camp Shelby's net worth ratio of 24.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.