State credit union · Los Alamos, New Mexico · NCUA charter #61165
Los Alamos Schools
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $32.8M
- Total assets
- 2,226
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Los Alamos Schools scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $32.8M; members 2,226; net-worth ratio 11.62%; health rank #515 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#515 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Los Alamos Schools · health 94/100 · $32.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Los Alamos Schools in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Los Alamos Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Los Alamos Schools sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Los Alamos Schools vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +9.59 pp (69.39% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.62% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.24 pp).
Los Alamos Schools: in-state Call Report ranks
- In New Mexico, health place is #12 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #25 of 37 inside New Mexico ($32.8M reported).
- New Mexico membership ordinal: #25 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, GUADALUPE (#11) ties at 94/100; one place down, U-1st Community (#13) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
Los Alamos Schools: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Los Alamos Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.8% from $32.8M (2025Q4) to $32.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (11.18% → 11.62%).
This credit union's 11.62% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Los Alamos Schools gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Los Alamos Schools vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.62% | -3.24 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.62% | -0.53 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.39% | +9.59 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $32.8M | 2,226 |
| 2024Q4 | $33.0M | 2,209 |
| 2023Q4 | $30.3M | 2,126 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61165
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Los Alamos
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Los Alamos Schools runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Los Alamos Schools CU (Main Office) | Los Alamos, NM |
| Del Norte Credit Union | Santa Fe, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Los Alamos Schools ranks #515 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- QUESTA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with QUESTA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Los Alamos Schools financially healthy?
Los Alamos Schools has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #515 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 11.62% and its delinquency rate 0.62%.
How does Los Alamos Schools compare to other credit unions?
Los Alamos Schools scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.39% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.62% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Los Alamos Schools?
Membership eligibility for Los Alamos Schools depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Los Alamos Schools directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Los Alamos Schools?
Los Alamos Schools is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Los Alamos Schools's net worth ratio of 11.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.