Federal credit union · Williamsport, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #14617

LONZA

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$489K
Total assets
95
Members
25.6%
Net-worth ratio

LONZA scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $489K; members 95; net-worth ratio 25.57%; health rank #2,041 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,041 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

LONZA · health 84/100 · $489K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

LONZA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LONZA sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for LONZA

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.40% here, 52.70% peer average (+28.70 pp).

Where LONZA sits in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #98 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #268 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #271 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Mckeesport Area Public School Emp (#97) ties at 84/100; one place down, SCA (#99) ties at 84/100.

Quarter path for LONZA

LONZA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

450,000500,000550,000600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 582,918 488,902 ▼ -16.1%
  • Assets moved +0.0% from $489K (2025Q4) to $489K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (25.78% → 25.57%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 25.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

LONZA gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.7 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

LONZA vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 25.57% +2.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.41% +0.19 pp
Member Growth -5.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.40% +28.70 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - LONZA

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $489K -
2025Q4 $489K 95
2024Q4 $504K 101
2023Q4 $583K 120

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14617
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Williamsport
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

LONZA operates a single office in Williamsport, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Williamsport, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare LONZA vs PINN MEMORIAL

Other-state peers near LONZA

Using this data

  • LONZA ranks #2,041 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #98 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Pinn Memorial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pinn Memorial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LONZA financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LONZA scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 25.57% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,041 of 4,374 nationally on health and #98 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does LONZA compare to other credit unions?

LONZA scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.40% vs 52.70%).

How can I join LONZA?

LONZA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LONZA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at LONZA?

LONZA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LONZA's net worth ratio of 25.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for LONZA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.