Federal credit union · PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #22007

Wayland Temple Baptist

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$188K
Total assets
75
Members
15.1%
Net-worth ratio

Wayland Temple Baptist scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $188K; members 75; net-worth ratio 15.14%; health rank #3,705 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,705 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Wayland Temple Baptist · health 68/100 · $188K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Wayland Temple Baptist vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wayland Temple Baptist sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Wayland Temple Baptist: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Return on Assets: +1.52 pp (1.74% vs 0.22%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 0.00% vs peer 52.70% (-52.70 pp).

Where Wayland Temple Baptist sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #227 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, Wayland Temple Baptist is #271 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #273 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Crayola LLC Employees Credit Union (#226) ties at 68/100; one place down, I B E W Local 56 (#228) ties at 68/100.

Quarter path for Wayland Temple Baptist

Wayland Temple Baptist: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

186,000188,000190,000192,000194,000196,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 188,931 190,512 ▲ +0.8%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $188K (2025Q4) to $191K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.90 pp (16.04% → 15.14%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.14% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 68/100 score is built

Wayland Temple Baptist gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 20 of its 20; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 40.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 20.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Wayland Temple Baptist

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.14% -7.79 pp
Delinquency Rate - -
Return on Assets 1.74% +1.52 pp
Member Growth -9.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 0.00% -52.70 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Wayland Temple Baptist quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $191K -
2025Q4 $188K 75
2024Q4 $194K 83
2023Q4 $189K 83

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22007
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Pennsylvania
City
PHILADELPHIA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Wayland Temple Baptist runs one office.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Philadelphia, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Wayland Temple Baptist vs S I PHILADELPHIA

Other-state peers near Wayland Temple Baptist

Using this data

  • Wayland Temple Baptist ranks #3,705 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #227 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • S I Philadelphia is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with S I Philadelphia

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wayland Temple Baptist financially healthy?

Wayland Temple Baptist has a financial health score of 68/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,705 of 4,374 nationally on health and #227 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.14% and its delinquency rate -.

How does Wayland Temple Baptist compare to other credit unions?

Wayland Temple Baptist scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.74% vs 0.22%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (0.00% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Wayland Temple Baptist?

Wayland Temple Baptist operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Wayland Temple Baptist directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Wayland Temple Baptist?

Wayland Temple Baptist is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wayland Temple Baptist's net worth ratio of 15.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Wayland Temple Baptist. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.