Federal credit union · PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #11783

S I Philadelphia

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$197K
Total assets
74
Members
37.4%
Net-worth ratio

S I Philadelphia scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $197K; members 74; net-worth ratio 37.41%; health rank #3,035 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,035 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

S I Philadelphia · health 77/100 · $197K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

S I Philadelphia vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); S I Philadelphia sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

S I Philadelphia: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 37.41% vs peer 22.93% (+14.48 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 1.68% vs peer 52.70% (-51.02 pp).

Where S I Philadelphia sits in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #183 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #270 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #274 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (74 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Berylco Employees' (#182) ties at 77/100; one place down, Aliquippa Teachers (#184) ties at 77/100.

S I Philadelphia: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

S I Philadelphia: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

190,000200,000210,000220,000230,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 219,468 203,366 ▼ -7.3%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $197K (2025Q4) to $203K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.04 pp (38.45% → 37.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 37.41%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 77/100 score is built

S I Philadelphia gives up 23 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.4 pts
  • Member Growth 6.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.0 pts

Call Report ratios for S I Philadelphia

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 37.41% +14.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.12% -0.10 pp
Member Growth -1.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 1.68% -51.02 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - S I Philadelphia

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $203K -
2025Q4 $197K 74
2024Q4 $197K 75
2023Q4 $219K 75

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11783
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Pennsylvania
City
PHILADELPHIA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for S I Philadelphia, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.

Office City
SI Philadelphia FCU (Main Office) Philadelphia, PA
Fed Comp Fairfax, VA
Marlene E Long Philadelphia, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare S I Philadelphia vs WAYLAND TEMPLE BAPTIST

S I Philadelphia nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • S I Philadelphia ranks #3,035 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #183 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Wayland Temple Baptist is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Wayland Temple Baptist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is S I Philadelphia financially healthy?

S I Philadelphia has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,035 of 4,374 nationally on health and #183 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 37.41% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does S I Philadelphia compare to other credit unions?

S I Philadelphia scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (37.41% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (1.68% vs 52.70%).

How can I join S I Philadelphia?

S I Philadelphia operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact S I Philadelphia directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at S I Philadelphia?

S I Philadelphia is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. S I Philadelphia's net worth ratio of 37.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for S I Philadelphia. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.