Federal credit union · MORTON, Texas · NCUA charter #14166
Cochran County Schools
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $9.2M
- Total assets
- 885
- Members
- 15.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Cochran County Schools scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.2M; members 885; net-worth ratio 15.37%; health rank #2,079 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cochran County Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cochran County Schools sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Cochran County Schools
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 1.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-0.81 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.28 pp (51.32% vs 63.60%).
Where Cochran County Schools sits in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #189 of 386.
- Assets rank #312 of 386 inside Texas ($9.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #327 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (885 members).
- One place up in Texas, South Texas Regional (#188) ties at 84/100; one place down, YANTIS (#190) ties at 84/100.
Cochran County Schools Call Report trajectory
Cochran County Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $9.2M (2025Q4) to $9.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (15.66% → 15.37%).
At 15.37%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Cochran County Schools gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Cochran County Schools health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.37% | -3.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.00% | -0.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.20% | +0.75 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.32% | -12.28 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.2M | 885 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.9M | 888 |
| 2023Q4 | $8.6M | 856 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14166
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- MORTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Cochran County Schools runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| COCHRAN COUNTY SCHOOLS FCU (Main Office) | MORTON, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Cochran County Schools
Similar health score
Using this data
- Cochran County Schools ranks #2,079 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #189 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- E M O T is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with E M O T
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cochran County Schools financially healthy?
Cochran County Schools has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,079 of 4,374 nationally on health and #189 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 15.37% and its delinquency rate 1.00%.
How does Cochran County Schools compare to other credit unions?
Cochran County Schools scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (1.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.32% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Cochran County Schools?
Cochran County Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Cochran County Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Cochran County Schools?
Cochran County Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cochran County Schools's net worth ratio of 15.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.